Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Jeanne A. Kiloh, Broker
    $250,000

    6042 Milne Rd, Landers, CA 92285

    3beds
    1,341sqft
    : 
    Duplex
    Built in 1961
    5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to Johnson Valley. This 5 acre property offers 2 dwellings with 3 spacious bedrooms and l.5 bathrooms at a total of 1341 square feet. The property includes fantastic neighbors, some full time and some weekenders. From the view deck you can see all the way to Means Dry Lake, home of "King of the Hammers". Surrounded on 3 sides by BLM land, you don't have any next door neighbors. Enjoy relaxing on the concrete patio. The fence offers security and keeps your pet safe with plenty of room to run and explore. 15 minute bike ride to Giant Rock or the Lake bed, with the privacy of local living. Become a member of the Johnson Valley Improvement Association and have breakfast with your neighbors ever Saturday morning. Take a quick drive to Joshua Tree and take in the Farmers Market, swap meet, or a hike. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of the Desert and everything it has to offer. CABIN: 571 sq.ft. -1 bedroom -1/2 bath -open living, dining, & kitchen area 20 gallon water heater SINGLE WIDE TRAILOR: 770 sq.ft. 2 bedroom, -Full bath -Living room -Dining & Kitchen 30 gallon water heater -New water resistant laminate floor in living room, dining/kitchen. 2 x20' and, 1 x 40" cargo containers w/electricty. New Hauled water tank. Septic and internet run.
    123 days
    |
    505
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jeanne Kiloh DRE #00399022 714-315-7760,

    Jeanne A. Kiloh, Broker

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PW26009677MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Range Hood, Water Heater
      • Laundry: None
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, All Bedrooms Down
      • Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Laminate
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,341 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: front door
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Deck, Open, Patio, Rooftop
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Desert
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 326 x 662
      • Features: Desert Back, Desert Front, Front Yard, Level, Rectangular Lot, Street Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0635211280000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Duplex
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: None, Septic Type Unknown
      • Water: None
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Not Available, Water Not Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Hiking, Military Land
      Location
      • Region: Landers
      • Elevation: 3000 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $48,329
      • Annual tax amount: $947
      • Date on market: 1/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 123 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Not Maintained, Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,004/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/16/2026Listed for sale$250,000$186/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #PW26009677 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$947 +3.4%$48,329 +2%
        2024$915 +1.7%$47,381 +2%
        2023$900 +1.8%$46,452 +2%
        2022$884 +1.2%$45,541 +2%
        2021$874 +1%$44,648 +1%
        2020$866 -3.5%$44,190 +2%
        2019$897 +22.4%$43,323 +2%
        2018$733 +0.8%$42,473 +2%
        2017$727 $41,640 +2%
        2016$727 +1.3%$40,824 +1.5%
        2015$718 +1.6%$40,211 +2%
        2014$707 $39,423 +0.5%
        2013-- $39,245 +2%
        2012-- $38,475 +2%
        2011-- $37,721 +0.8%
        2010-- $37,439 -0.2%
        2009-- $37,528 +66.2%
        2008-- $22,576 +2%
        2007-- $22,134 +2%
        2006-- $21,700 +2%
        2005-- $21,275 +2%
        2004-- $20,857 +1.9%
        2003-- $20,475 +2%
        2002-- $20,073 +2%
        2001-- $19,680 +2%
        2000-- $19,294

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92285

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable