Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Price Unknown

    6045 Canyon Ferry Rd, Helena, MT 59602

    3beds
    3,510sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    4.06 Acres Lot
    $680,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,072 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,000

    $646,000 - $714,000

    $3,072/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,072/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,072/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Are you seeking a serene retreat close to the water? This estate home is meticulously constructed and is situated on just over 4 acres, less than 2 miles from Canyon Ferry and the majestic Missouri River. With only 1 owner, quality craftsmanship is evident throughout this 3-bedroom, 2 & 1/2-bathroom home. Maintenance-free brick siding keeps you cool in summer and warm in the winter. The upstairs of this home has the primary suite and the laundry on the main level. It is primed for a modern update, but the more recently finished basement is in excellent condition with a large family room and the two additional bedrooms. Enjoy ultimate privacy with minimal neighboring properties, allowing you to fully embrace the stunning vistas as you transform this house into your forever home. A spacious covered patio provides an ideal setting for outdoor entertaining or simply unwinding while enjoying breathtaking views of the Elkhorn Mountains and the picturesque Helena Valley. The property features an attached, 2-car garage, along with an additional detached garage designed to accommodate your recreational vehicles and toys. The fully fenced estate is secured by an electronic main gate, ensuring both privacy and peace of mind. Additionally, underground sprinklers are installed in select areas of the yard, simplifying maintenance while enhancing the landscape's beauty. The roof of the home was designed so that solar energy could be added. This property presents a unique opportunity to easily convert the walk-out basement into a separate apartment, making it ideal for multigenerational living or as a rental unit to generate passive income. This exceptional home combines a spacious lot, expansive outdoor areas, and numerous potential options, making it a must-see for discerning buyers. Conveniently located only 15 minutes away, this home is an easy commute to the North Valley amenities. Don’t miss the chance to live only minutes from the water.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nicol Rasor 406-288-0202,

    MarBelle Realty

    Bought with:

    Jim Benner, RRE-RBS-LIC-79316

    eXp Realty - Helena

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30060663MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,510 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 1,755

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Fencing: Perimeter,Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 4.06 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 05189018101100000
    • Zoning description: 1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Poured
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1982

DateEventPrice
    4/28/2026Sold--
    Source: MRMLS #30060663 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Listed for sale$775,000-8.8%$221/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30060663 Report a problem
    10/30/2025Listing removed$850,000$242/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30054874 Report a problem
    9/15/2025Price change$850,000-2.9%$242/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30054874 Report a problem
    8/5/2025Listed for sale$875,000$249/sqft
    Source: MRMLS #30054874 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,922 +49.2%$669,100 +28.6%
    2024$1,289 -50.8%$520,300
    2023$2,621 +27.5%$520,300 +34.7%
    2022$2,055 -7.4%$386,200
    2021$2,218 +15.2%$386,200 +8.4%
    2020$1,926 -2.3%$356,400
    2019$1,970 -2.9%$356,400 +6.4%
    2018$2,029 +13.7%$335,000
    2017$1,784 +39.5%$335,000 +5.7%
    2016$1,279 -3.2%$316,900
    2015$1,322 +0%$316,900 +90.9%
    2014$1,321 -35.6%$165,996 +1.3%
    2013$2,053 +51.8%$163,886 +1.5%
    2012$1,352 $161,418
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $238,400
    2007-- $238,400
    2006-- $238,400
    2005-- $238,400
    2004-- $238,400
    2003-- $238,400 +38.9%
    2002-- $171,600
    2000-- $171,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 59602