Not every home at $225,000 in the Atlanta metro is worth your time. This one genuinely is. 6049 Prestige Valley Road in Morrow, Georgia is a four-sided brick ranch that has been cared for since day one. Roof, HVAC, flooring, kitchen with updated cabinets, countertops, and appliances, fresh paint throughout, widened driveway, and a newly opened backyard with mature trees removed and fresh landscaping out front - all new when the sellers moved in and well maintained ever since. Open concept living and dining, three bedrooms, two full baths, and a layout that does not waste a single square foot. Tile in the kitchen, updated flooring throughout, and a finished product that feels genuinely loved from the moment you walk in. Fifteen minutes from Hartsfield-Jackson. Easy I-75 access. Move-in ready for a first-time buyer or a turnkey addition to an investor portfolio. Four-sided brick, updated and maintained, low maintenance cost basis, and priced at $225,000 in a market where that still makes sense. The big decisions have already been made. All that is left is moving in.
Active
$225,000
6049 Prestige Valley Rd, Morrow, GA 30260
3beds
1,118sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
0.26 Acres Lot
$220,100 Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 22 hours |
- 12 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicole Odom 770-314-5490,
Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10764890
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Laundry
Dining room
- Features: Separate Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room
Heating
- Electric, Central
Cooling
- Electric, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo), Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: In Garage, Other
Features
- Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,118
- Total interior livable area: 1,118 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,118
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: None
Details
- Parcel number: 12141B A066
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Brick 4 Side,Bungalow/Cottage,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $217,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,223
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$220,100
$209,000 - $231,000
$1,607/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+45.2%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2020 | Sold | $155,000-6.1%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2020 | Pending sale | $165,000$148/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Buckhead #6674012 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $165,000+489.3%$148/sqft |
| 8/6/2018 | Sold | $28,000+12%$25/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2018 | Pending sale | $25,000$22/sqft |
Source: Bouvette Properties #8406363 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $25,000-30.6%$22/sqft |
Source: Bouvette Properties #8406363 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2013 | Sold | $36,000$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,432 +4.6% | $87,080 -3.1% |
| 2023 | $3,280 +27.4% | $89,880 +38.9% |
| 2022 | $2,575 +14.2% | $64,720 +15.2% |
| 2021 | $2,255 +26.3% | $56,200 +28.4% |
| 2020 | $1,785 +264.6% | $43,765 +56.3% |
| 2019 | $490 | $28,000 -4.4% |
| 2018 | -- | $29,276 +30.5% |
| 2017 | $948 +17.2% | $22,442 +18% |
| 2016 | $809 | $19,016 |
| 2015 | $809 +0.6% | -- |
| 2014 | $804 +33.7% | $14,400 |
| 2013 | $601 -11.2% | -- |
| 2012 | $678 -15.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $805 -17.1% | -- |
| 2010 | $971 -25.9% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,310 +0.8% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,299 +1.3% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,282 -1.9% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,307 +1.6% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,287 +13.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,137 +13.6% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,001 +13.6% | -- |
| 2001 | $881 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30260