Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $59,900

    605 3rd St, Rippey, IA 50235

    4beds
    1,299sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1914
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $46/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient main-floor laundryTwo detached garagesSeparate dining area
    Investment opportunity awaits for this 1 1/2 story home with plenty of space and potential, offering small-town living on a generous 1/2-acre corner lot. This longtime rental property features 4 bedrooms , 1 full bath with convenient main-floor laundry, and a separate dining area. Outside, the property includes two detached garages, one ideal for vehicle parking or workshop space, while the older garage offers excellent storage options plus an additional small shed for lawn and garden equipment. The large lot provides room for outdoor activities, gardening, or future improvements. Enjoy affordable living with low property taxes and an easy commute to surrounding communities while still appreciating the quiet atmosphere of small-town Iowa living. This property offers a great opportunity for investors, or anyone looking to add their own updates and personal touch. This is an estate, property sells "As Is" All information obtained from seller and public record.
    11 days
    |
    81
    |
    2
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Chaney-Rathje (515)360-6490,

    RE/MAX Precision

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 740259MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,299
      • Total interior livable area: 1,299 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 132 x 165
      • Features: Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1611152005
      • Zoning: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One and One Half Story,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1914

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $46/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $68,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,061
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$59,900$46/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #740259 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$59,900+252.4%$46/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #740259 Report a problem
        9/18/2013Sold$17,000$13/sqft
        Source: DMMLS #419248 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,062 +0.4%$68,800 +11.3%
        2024$1,058 +38.8%$61,800 +2.1%
        2023$762 +3.3%$60,500 +64%
        2022$738 +4.5%$36,900
        2021$706 +3.8%$36,900 +13.5%
        2020$680 +6.6%$32,500
        2019$638 +2.9%$32,500 +13.6%
        2018$620 $28,600 -1.4%
        2017$620 +11.9%$29,000
        2016$554 $29,000
        2015$554 $29,000
        2014$554 +22%$29,000
        2013$454 -17.5%--
        2012$550 --
        2011$550 -1.8%--
        2010$560 +17.6%--
        2009$476 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 50235

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable