Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $25K (4/10)
    $799,900

    605 N Loafer Canyon Rd, Elk Ridge, UT 84651

    7beds
    4,123sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    0.77 Acres Lot
    $791,200 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This home features log wood siding that delivers the authentic rustic look of a mountain cabin while offering improved durability and energy efficiency. The exterior was professionally sanded, stained, and sealed in September 2024, helping protect it from the elements for years to come. Inside, you'll find flexible living space including a loft/room above the garage that can be used as a rec room, additional bedroom, office, or hobby space. The home also features new carpet in the primary bedroom and the large upstairs bedroom, along with abundant storage throughout. Major system updates, including a roof that's only 6 years old, HVAC installed in 2023, and a new water softener. The walkout basement ADU offers incredible versatility with a full kitchen, three bedrooms, and a bathroom-perfect for guests, extended family, or potential rental income. Situated on over of an acre, the property offers plenty of parking and room for your toys, trailers, and/or horses. With Residential Livestock zoning, you have the flexibility to enjoy a true country lifestyle while still being close to town. If you've been dreaming of rustic charm, flexible living space, and room to breathe, this Elk Ridge property is a must-see. Check out the 3D Tour and schedule your visit today!
    75 days
    |
    905
    |
    71
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rylar Masco 435-340-1453,

    Utah Key Real Estate, LLC,

    Nicole Masco 801-915-4203,

    Utah Key Real Estate, LLC (Woodhaven Branch)

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2140804MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Range
      Features
      • Accessory Apt, Basement Apartment, Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Basement Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,123
      • Total interior livable area: 4,123 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,679
      • Finished area below ground: 1,444
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Single Level Living
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered Deck, Open Porch
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 0.77 Acres
      • Features: Curb & Gutter, Sprinkler: Auto-Full
      • Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Full
      Details
      • Parcel number: 512490003
      • Zoning description: Single-Family, Agricultural
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horse Property

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log, Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Elk Ridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $194/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $702,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,774
      • Date on market: 3/4/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $791,200

        $752,000 - $831,000

        $2,986/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Price change$799,900-3%$194/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2140804 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$824,900$200/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2140804 Report a problem
        2/7/2025Listing removed$3,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/26/2025Price change$3,200-11.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/17/2025Listed for rent$3,600$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,761 -2.7%$702,600 -2.9%
        2023$3,864 -8.2%$723,700 -6.7%
        2022$4,208 +17.6%$775,700 +151.3%
        2021$3,580 +3%$308,715 -41.6%
        2020$3,476 +15.8%$528,900 +106.6%
        2019$3,002 +11.7%$256,025 -41.7%
        2018$2,687 +8.9%$439,100 +106.2%
        2017$2,466 $212,960 +11.6%
        2016$2,466 +9.4%$190,795 +11.6%
        2015$2,254 +0.7%$170,940 +0.2%
        2014$2,238 $170,665 -7.6%
        2013-- $184,635 +20.8%
        2012-- $152,845 -13%
        2009-- $175,670 -3.4%
        2008-- $181,885 -3%
        2007-- $187,495 +31.6%
        2006-- $142,450
        2005-- $142,450 -9.3%
        2003-- $157,029 -45%
        2001$1,861 +14.7%$285,508 +104.3%
        2000$1,622 $139,779

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84651

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable