Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $525,000

    605 Valley View Rd, Helena, MT 59602

    4beds
    1,824sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1 Acres Lot
    $518,300 Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Chicken coopCovered back deckCoffee bar spaceFenced yardAbundant parkingTwo fireplacesAmazing master wing
    This 4 bed, 2 bath home includes office space in the basement, creating an amazing master wing. This home offers 1,824 sq ft of comfortable living on a full acre, surrounded by lilacs, apple and crab-apple trees. This home features two fireplaces, a custom steel hood and backsplash in the kitchen, plus a coffee bar space. A covered back deck overlooks the fenced yard, complete with play-set, chicken coop, greenhouse, and a dog kennel with three runs- also includes its own fireplace and A/C window unit to keep those pups comfy in all seasons. The oversized 3-car garage is a dream for hobbyists, w/ a wood stove, workbench, and 240 welder hookup. The lower level of the home boasts a spacious bedroom with a walk-in closet, offering plenty of storage and retreat space . With abundant parking and thoughtful details throughout, this property blends comfort, functionality, and country charm- perfect for both everyday living and your hobbies.
    63 days
    |
    440
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janet Welsh 406-465-2547,

    Uncommon Ground, LLC

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30066794MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Gas, Stove
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 960

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Residential, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Pasture, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other, Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 05199518208310000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Poured
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Helena

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $288/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $374,030
      • Annual tax amount: $2,010
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $518,300

        $492,000 - $544,000

        $2,455/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$525,000+5%$288/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30066794 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listing removed$500,000$274/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30057279 Report a problem
        9/11/2025Listed for sale$500,000$274/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30057279 Report a problem
        9/1/2011Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,855 -32.9%$366,000 +6.2%
        2024$2,764 +0.5%$344,600
        2023$2,750 +7.6%$344,600 +26.6%
        2022$2,555 -1.9%$272,300
        2021$2,603 +17.8%$272,300 +17.8%
        2020$2,209 -1.8%$231,100
        2019$2,250 +2.8%$231,100 +8.7%
        2018$2,189 +6.4%$212,600
        2017$2,058 +32.5%$212,600 +16.6%
        2016$1,553 -3.1%$182,400
        2015$1,604 -10.6%$182,400 +63.2%
        2014$1,793 +5.6%$111,777 +5.2%
        2013$1,698 +1.3%$106,294 +5.9%
        2012$1,675 $100,356
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $101,800 +20.5%
        2007-- $84,500
        2006-- $84,500
        2005-- $84,500
        2004-- $84,500
        2003-- $84,500 +15.6%
        2002-- $73,100
        2000-- $73,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Helena Valley Northwest