Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $269,000

    6051 Tennessee Ave, New Port Richey, FL 34653

    2beds
    1,178sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    9,000 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious corner lotNew garage doorFresh drywallCrisp interior paint palette
    One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. Welcome to your move-in-ready home in the heart of New Port Richey, located at 6051 Tennessee Avenue. This nicely renovated gem is built with solid concrete block construction and sits prominently on a spacious corner lot, offering great modern style and structural integrity. Every detail has been updated for ultimate peace of mind, including a brand-new roof (2024), a new garage door, fresh drywall, and a crisp interior paint palette that creates a bright, airy atmosphere. The home features an updated chef’s kitchen with contemporary finishes and a refreshed bathroom boasting modern fixtures and a lovely aesthetic. Beyond the interior, the layout flows seamlessly to a charming rear porch—ideal for morning coffee or enjoying the Florida breeze—while the oversized lot provides ample room for gardening or play. Situated just minutes from the vibrant shopping, dining, and riverfront parks of downtown, this terrific property is a standout choice for anyone. Don’t wait—schedule your private showing today and make this renovated beauty your own!
    23 hours
    |
    144
    |
    13
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sylvia Haddad 727-678-6984,

    REDFIN CORPORATION 617-458-2883

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8509190MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Florida Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,736
      • Total interior livable area: 1,178 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Covered, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 9,000 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot
      • Residential vegetation: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1626090030161000090
      • Zoning: R3
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: NEW PORT RICHEY CITY
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $228/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $194,715
      • Annual tax amount: $5,118
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$269,000+497.8%$228/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8509190 Report a problem
        7/22/1997Sold$45,000+28.9%$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/16/1997Sold$34,900$30/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,734 +403.7%$194,715 +221%
        2023$940 +5%$60,660 +3%
        2022$895 +0.8%$58,900 +6.1%
        2021$888 +6%$55,530 +1.4%
        2020$837 +6.1%$54,770 +2.3%
        2019$789 $53,540 +1.9%
        2018$789 +0.9%$52,543
        2017$782 -0.5%$52,543 +4.2%
        2016$786 -0.5%$50,404 +0.7%
        2015$790 +1%$50,054 -1.7%
        2014$782 $50,896 +4%
        2013-- $48,923 -4.9%
        2012-- $51,468 -11.4%
        2011-- $58,102 -16.3%
        2010-- $69,411 -12.1%
        2009-- $78,968 -26.7%
        2008-- $107,756 -7.9%
        2007-- $116,985 +3.8%
        2006-- $112,740 +32.9%
        2005-- $84,838 +28%
        2004-- $66,282 +5.5%
        2003-- $62,802 +18.1%
        2002-- $53,165 +9.6%
        2000-- $48,510
        1999-- $48,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: East Madison

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          63 / 100
          Bikeable