Welcome to 6052 Morganton Rd., a stunning retreat nestled on 16.57 acres of mostly cleared, flat land adorned with beautiful wildflowers. This exceptional property features a main home that boasts over 2,600 square feet of living space, including three bedrooms and two baths. The spacious eat-in kitchen is a culinary enthusiast's dream, equipped with granite countertops and a gas Jenn-Air cooktop. The main living area exudes warmth and elegance, showcasing hardwood floors, vaulted tongue and groove ceilings, and a striking floor-to-ceiling stone gas fireplace that creates an inviting atmosphere. The colossal primary suite, nearly 500 square feet, serves as a serene sanctuary with new sliding doors that open onto the back deck, a dedicated HVAC system for personalized comfort, abundant natural light, and breathtaking views of the picturesque East Tennessee landscape. Two large bedrooms with a dedicated bath ensure that guests feel comfortable and at home.
For sale
$1,095,000
6052 Morganton Rd, Greenback, TN 37742
4beds
2,632sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
-- sqft lot
$1,044,700 Zestimate®
$416/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful wildflowersTwo bathsSpacious eat-in kitchenAbundant natural lightThree bedroomsGas jenn-air cooktopGranite countertops
- 7 days |
- 368 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Heather Skender-Newton,
Skender-Newton Realty 931-261-9001,
Jeremy Shaffer,
Skender-Newton Realty
Source: UCMLS,MLS#: 244362
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Auxiliary Dwelling
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,632
- Total interior livable area: 2,632 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Detached, Garage, Main Level
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Horses Allowed
- Waterfront features: Creek
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Guest House
- Parcel number: 071 012.00
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Frame
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $416/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $632,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,869
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$1,044,700
$992,000 - $1.10M
$3,085/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,095,000+75.5%$416/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2021 | Sold | $624,000-0.1%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2020 | Pending sale | $624,900$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2020 | Price change | $624,900-3.8%$237/sqft |
Source: Blevins Group, Realty Executives #1122844 Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $649,900$247/sqft |
| 7/29/2020 | Pending sale | $649,900$247/sqft |
| 7/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $649,900$247/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,870 | $105,725 |
| 2024 | $1,870 +16.5% | $105,725 |
| 2023 | $1,605 | $105,725 |
| 2022 | $1,605 | $105,725 +0.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $104,950 +16.5% |
| 2020 | $1,624 | $90,050 |
| 2019 | $1,624 | $90,050 |
| 2018 | $1,624 +6.1% | $90,050 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $1,531 +6.7% | $84,875 +9.9% |
| 2016 | $1,435 0% | $77,225 |
| 2015 | $1,435 | $77,225 |
| 2014 | $1,435 | $77,225 |
| 2013 | -- | $77,225 -0.3% |
| 2012 | $1,441 | $77,475 -3.9% |
| 2011 | $1,441 +12.6% | $80,650 |
| 2010 | $1,280 +2.6% | $80,650 +2.6% |
| 2009 | $1,247 -17.3% | $78,575 |
| 2008 | $1,509 +14.7% | $78,575 +9.9% |
| 2007 | $1,315 | $71,475 |
| 2006 | $1,315 | $71,475 |
| 2005 | $1,315 +3.4% | $71,475 |
| 2004 | $1,272 +19.2% | $71,475 +19.2% |
| 2003 | $1,068 | $59,975 +196.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $20,231 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $80,922 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37742