Welcome to 6055 Prairie Rd, a beautifully maintained Springfield property offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and country charm. This inviting home sits on a generous 1.28-acre lot with peaceful surroundings, mature trees, and room to breathe. Inside, you'll find bright, open living spaces, an updated kitchen, and thoughtful touches throughout. The outdoor space is perfect for gardening, animals, hobbies, or simply unwinding after a long day. With its peaceful setting and easy access to town, this home delivers the ideal balance of rural calm and everyday convenience. A rare find in a highly desirable location.
Large Heated 40x24 (960sqft) barn, detached 17x9 shed, covered front and back porch. New roof in 2022 with new gutters and downspouts. Upgraded HVAC, electric & plumbing.
For sale
$250,000
6055 Prairie Rd, Springfield, OH 45502
2beds
1,568sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
1.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bright open living spacesUpdated kitchenMature treesPeaceful surroundingsThoughtful touches throughout
- 14 days |
- 1,318 |
- 89 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stephanie Marie Smith 614-619-6156,
Fiv Realty Co Ohio LLC
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226014853
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Partial
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Two
Lot
- Size: 1.28 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 2200300011000049
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $134,050
- Annual tax amount: $2,097
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: USDA Loan,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+16.3%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/23/2022 | Sold | $215,000+0%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Contingent | $214,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Pending sale | $214,900$137/sqft |
Source: DABR MLS #876034 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $214,900+95.4%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2022 | Sold | $110,000+35.8%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2003 | Sold | $81,000-4.7%$52/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/1999 | Sold | $85,000$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,097 +3.3% | $46,920 |
| 2023 | $2,029 +25.2% | $46,920 |
| 2022 | $1,621 +1.2% | $46,920 +15.3% |
| 2021 | $1,602 -0.1% | $40,700 |
| 2020 | $1,604 -1.9% | $40,700 |
| 2019 | $1,634 +5.8% | $40,700 +7.9% |
| 2018 | $1,545 | $37,720 +1.4% |
| 2017 | $1,545 -12% | $37,213 |
| 2016 | $1,756 -5% | $37,213 |
| 2015 | $1,849 | $37,213 |
| 2014 | $1,849 +2.3% | $37,213 |
| 2013 | $1,807 +18.3% | $37,213 +17.5% |
| 2012 | $1,527 +3.9% | $31,675 |
| 2011 | $1,470 +5.4% | $31,675 |
| 2010 | $1,394 -2.2% | $31,675 -6.5% |
| 2009 | $1,425 +1.7% | $33,894 |
| 2008 | $1,402 +2.5% | $33,894 |
| 2007 | $1,368 +112.5% | $33,894 +12% |
| 2006 | $644 +2.7% | $30,258 +2.9% |
| 2005 | $627 -69.1% | $29,397 0% |
| 2004 | $2,033 +17.8% | $29,400 +15% |
| 2003 | $1,726 -0.4% | $25,570 |
| 2002 | $1,732 +19% | $25,570 +19.2% |
| 2000 | $1,456 | $21,460 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45502