Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $340,000

    607 Chandler Rd, Durham, NC 27703

    3beds
    1,712sqft
    : 
    Ranch, Residential
    Built in 1976
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $333,800 Zestimate®
    $199/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick ranch-style home
    Charming brick ranch-style home offering both character and convenience, located just 10 minutes away from downtown Durham. This home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with a converted carport that now serves as an additional room, plus an extra room connected to the master. Both rooms can be use as an office, nursery, gym, etc. Please note that neither of these rooms were permitted. Enjoy a spacious backyard for relaxing or entertaining. No HOA.
    13 days
    |
    809
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patricia Santibanez 201-328-7304,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165324MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,712
      • Total interior livable area: 1,712 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 0
      • Finished area below ground: 1,712

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 161446
      • Zoning: R-10

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $199/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $239,848
      • Annual tax amount: $2,377
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026

        Estimated market value

        $333,800

        $317,000 - $350,000

        $1,996/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$340,000+150%$199/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10165324 Report a problem
        4/1/2019Sold$136,000+0.7%$79/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2237430 Report a problem
        2/19/2019Pending sale$135,000$79/sqft
        Source: Fathom Realty NC, LLC #2237430 Report a problem
        2/17/2019Listed for sale$135,000$79/sqft
        Source: Fathom Realty NC, LLC #2237430 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,378 +26.5%$239,848 +78%
        2024$1,879 +6.5%$134,711
        2023$1,765 +2.3%$134,711
        2022$1,724 +0.5%$134,711
        2021$1,716 +2.4%$134,711
        2020$1,676 $134,711
        2019$1,676 $134,711 +13.7%
        2018$1,676 +5.1%$118,434
        2017$1,595 +3.5%$118,434
        2016$1,541 $118,434 -4.8%
        2015$1,541 -10.5%$124,431
        2014$1,723 $124,431
        2013-- $124,431
        2012-- $124,431
        2011$1,622 +0.4%$124,431
        2010$1,615 +4%$124,431
        2009$1,553 $124,431
        2008$1,553 +8%$124,431 +22.2%
        2007$1,437 +1.4%$101,801
        2006$1,417 $101,801
        2005$1,417 +1.4%$101,801
        2004$1,398 $101,801
        2003-- $101,801
        2002$1,286 +8.4%$101,801 +39.1%
        2000$1,186 $73,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27703

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable