Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $238,400

    607 Decatur Rd, Jacksonville, NC 28540

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1961
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $238,400 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $1,568 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $238,400

    $226,000 - $250,000

    $1,568/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,568/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,568/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    In the HEART of Jacksonville!!! 3-bedroom home has been UPGRADED!!! With its quartz kitchen countertops, fully customized cabinets, vinyl double Has hardwood flooring throughout, 6 panel interior doors. Extra driveway to park chain link fence in backyard this home has been fully remodeled in 2017 and are currently redoing the hardwood floors and interior doors. We’ve had several people looking already it won’t last long feel free to call with any questions or to schedule a viewing. Home is empty and ready to close quickly. You can text or call 2702932290. Thanks for looking hung windows, exceptional outdoor living area and work shop/garage. The roof and HVAC were replaced a couple years ago. Expanded bonus room- had all construction permitted through the City. The house has a extra driveway, fenced in back yard , two storage buildings, hardwood floors throughout ( the pics show some carpet but all of it has been remodeled with hardwood) also almost orall interior doors will be 6 panel doors. Any other questions please feel free to call me at any time . den/dining room combo is a fantastic room for any growing family looking for additional space.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • 1st Floor Master, Blinds/Shades, Smoke Detectors
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 5
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Vinyl, Brick, Cement / Concrete
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 023934

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Jacksonville

    Other

    Other facts
    • Interior Features: 1st Floor Master, Blinds/Shades, Smoke Detectors
    • Construction Type: Stick Built
    • Appliances/Equip: Stove/Oven - Electric, Vent Hood
    • Construction: Wood Frame
    • Heating System: Hot Water
    • Exterior Features: Storm Doors
    • Water/Sewer: Municipal Water, Municipal Sewer
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Parking/Driveway: Paved, On Site
    • Road Type/Frontage: Public (City/Cty/St)
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    • Home Warr/Termite: Home Warranty/Seller
    • Service Providers: Electric Provider: Duke Energy
    • Attic: Stairs - Pull Down
    • HOA Amenities: No Amenities
    • Service Providers: Water Provider: City of Jacksonville
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/11/2022Sold$195,000$130/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100349184 Report a problem
    9/22/2022Pending sale$195,000$130/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100349184 Report a problem
    9/14/2022Listed for sale$195,000+50%$130/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100349184 Report a problem
    3/18/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/12/2019Sold$130,000-21.2%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$164,900+28.3%$110/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/24/2018Listing removed$128,500$86/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Hometown, REALTORS #100090411 Report a problem
    2/8/2018Price change$128,500-0.8%$86/sqft
    11/17/2017Price change$129,500-0.3%$86/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Champion Real Estate #100076645 Report a problem
    10/20/2017Price change$129,900-0.8%$87/sqft
    9/12/2017Price change$130,900-3%$87/sqft
    8/9/2017Listed for sale$135,000+57%$90/sqft
    12/31/2013Sold$86,000-13.6%$57/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #80149519 Report a problem
    12/6/2013Listed for sale$99,500$66/sqft
    Source: Listhub #149519 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,990 $158,633
    2024$1,990 $158,633
    2023$1,990 0%$158,633
    2022$1,991 +32.6%$158,633 +42.3%
    2021$1,502 $111,500
    2020$1,502 $111,500
    2019$1,502 $111,500
    2018$1,502 -7.5%$111,500 -9.6%
    2017$1,624 $123,290
    2016$1,624 $123,290 +5.4%
    2015$1,624 +5.4%$116,940
    2014$1,540 +124.2%$116,940 +91.1%
    2013$687 $61,180
    2012$687 $61,180
    2011$687 $61,180
    2010$687 +17.6%$61,180 +27.3%
    2009$584 +7.7%$48,055 -50%
    2008$543 -50%$96,111
    2007$1,085 +8.1%$96,111
    2006$1,004 +14.6%$96,111 +40.3%
    2005$876 $68,502
    2004-- $68,502
    2003-- $68,502
    2002-- $68,502
    2001-- $68,502

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28540