Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $200,000

    607 N Shellbark Rd, Muncie, IN 47304

    3beds
    1,636sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $200,000 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $1,470 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $200,000

    $188,000 - $212,000

    $1,470/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,282/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,282/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This inviting single-family home is ready to welcome you with comfort and character. The family room features a cozy fireplace, beamed ceiling, and built-in shelving, while a separate living room offers hardwood floors and additional space to relax. The kitchen includes a functional peninsula ideal for everyday meals or additional breakfast bar seating. Offering three bedrooms, two full baths including a walk-in shower, and a dedicated laundry room, this single-story layout is both practical and appealing. Enjoy outdoor living on the open patio and backyard firepit, with washer, dryer, and refrigerator included, plus peace of mind with a new furnace and A/C (2024) and partial gutter replacement (2025).

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Richard Beckham 765-621-2497,

    Keller Williams Indy Metro NE

    Bought with:

    Non-BLC Member

    MIBOR REALTOR® Association

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22081574MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x10
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile-Ceramic
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 299 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23x13
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Attic Access, Attic Pull Down Stairs, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Access Only,Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,636
    • Total interior livable area: 1,636 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Details: Garage Parking Other(Garage Door Opener)
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit
    • Fencing: Fenced,Full,Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: Mature Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 181107403017000003
    • Special conditions: Sales Disclosure On File
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Muncie
    • Subdivision: Western Woods

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$200,000+2.6%$122/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22081574 Report a problem
    3/10/2026Pending sale$194,900
    Source: IRMLS #202602818 Report a problem
    2/18/2026Price change$194,900-2.5%$119/sqft
    1/28/2026Listed for sale$199,900+40.8%
    Source: IRMLS #202602818 Report a problem
    1/29/2024Sold$142,000-8.4%
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    12/31/2023Pending sale$155,000
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    12/7/2023Price change$155,000-4.3%
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    11/22/2023Price change$162,000-4.7%
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    11/6/2023Price change$170,000-2.9%
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    10/16/2023Price change$175,000-5.4%
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    10/9/2023Listed for sale$185,000+112.6%
    Source: IRMLS #202336943 Report a problem
    3/2/2018Sold$87,000$53/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,599 +15.3%$177,100 +10.8%
    2024$1,387 +6.2%$159,900 +15.5%
    2023$1,306 +14.7%$138,500 +6.2%
    2022$1,139 +19.9%$130,400 +14.7%
    2021$950 +7.5%$113,700 +19.9%
    2020$884 0%$94,800 +7.5%
    2019$884 -6.9%$88,200
    2018$949 +0%$88,200 +5.1%
    2017$949 +18.8%$83,900
    2016$799 -8.3%$83,900 +3.3%
    2014$871 +8.4%$81,200 +2.8%
    2013$803 +7.5%$79,000 +2.2%
    2012$747 -16.5%$77,300 -13.6%
    2011$895 0%$89,500
    2010$895 +12.8%$89,500 +3.6%
    2009$794 -16.2%$86,400 -7.2%
    2006$947 $93,100 +14.1%
    2005-- $81,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Western