OWNER FINANCE OPTION AVAILABLE!!! Charming bungalow across the street from the Delano Rose Garden, splashpad and playground. Beautifully renovated and move-in ready! You'll love the fresh and inviting feel from the moment you walk in. Enjoy relaxing evenings in the screened-in porch, perfect for entertaining or unwinding, plus a convenient storage shed for all your extra needs. A perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality— you don’t miss this one! Roof 2020, Windows Approx 2018, Water Heater 2025
Under contract
$199,900
607 Prospect Dr SE, Decatur, AL 35601
3beds
1,366sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$196,500 Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming bungalowFresh and inviting feelConvenient storage shed
- 34 days |
- 1,415 |
- 125 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashton Colon 256-221-4694,
Legend Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21915261
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Breakfast
Bedroom 2
- Features: Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Crown Molding, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Crown Molding, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Living room
- Features: Crown Molding, Fireplace, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,366 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Workshop in Garage
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0304202023003.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,364
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
Estimated market value
$196,500
$187,000 - $206,000
$1,607/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $199,900$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $199,900+36.9%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2020 | Sold | $146,000+10.2%$107/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2020 | Pending sale | $132,500$97/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $132,500+5200%$97/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2010 | Sold | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,364 +7% | $30,120 +7% |
| 2024 | $1,276 +9.7% | $28,160 +9.7% |
| 2023 | $1,162 | $25,660 |
| 2022 | $1,162 +8.5% | $25,660 +8.5% |
| 2021 | $1,071 +230.7% | $23,640 +188.3% |
| 2020 | $324 | $8,200 |
| 2019 | $324 -0.3% | $8,200 +14.2% |
| 2015 | $325 +24.7% | $7,180 +5.6% |
| 2014 | $260 | $6,800 +6.3% |
| 2013 | $260 +0.7% | $6,400 -5.3% |
| 2012 | $259 -53.4% | $6,760 -44.9% |
| 2010 | $555 | $12,260 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601