Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • Listing Provided by: 360 Prime Realty Group, LLC
    $99,000

    607 Springfield Rd, Gillespie, IL 62033

    4beds
    1,895sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $52/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Calling all rehab enthusiasts and buyers with vision! This spacious 2-story home offers timeless charm, generous living space, and beautiful original woodwork throughout many rooms. The property includes a large primary bath with jetted tub and separate shower, formal dining room, breakfast area, whole house generator, and a sprawling 1-acre lot with plenty of room to create your dream outdoor space. Large 2 car detached garage. Home is in need of updating and is priced accordingly. Being sold AS-IS with no repairs by seller and no city occupancy provided. Priced accordingly.
    1 day
    |
    69
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kimberly Hunt 618-801-8090,

    360 Prime Realty Group, LLC

    Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26029553MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,895
      • Total interior livable area: 1,895 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,895
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0300073600
      • Special conditions: Listing As Is

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Ameren
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $52/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $97,299
      • Annual tax amount: $1,440
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/31/2022Sold$92,000$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,440 +3.8%$32,433 +8%
        2023$1,387 +4%$30,030 +7%
        2022$1,334 +3.3%$28,065 +7%
        2021$1,291 +2.5%$26,229 +2%
        2020$1,259 +1.5%$25,715 +5%
        2019$1,241 $24,491 +3%
        2018$1,241 +4.6%$23,778 +4.2%
        2017$1,186 +3.5%$22,820
        2016$1,146 -2.7%$22,820
        2015$1,178 $22,820
        2014$1,178 +0.6%$22,820 -4.9%
        2013$1,171 +4%$24,006
        2012$1,126 +8.8%$24,006 +4.3%
        2011$1,035 +1.1%$23,006
        2010$1,023 $23,006
        2009-- $23,006

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $641/mo
        Principal & interest
        $511
        Property taxes
        $130
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62033

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable