Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $877,500

    607 Sudbrook Rd, Pikesville, MD 21208

    7beds
    4,448sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1893
    3.02 Acres Lot
    $877,500 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $4,553 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $877,500

    $772,000 - $1.00M

    $4,553/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,553/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,553/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,462/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,462/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    AN EVEN MORE EXCITING BUYING OPPORTUNITY AT THE NEW REDUCED PRICE..........Historic Howard House (aka Shriver House) c.1893 is a superb historic estate in the Sudbrook Park Historic District of Pikesville Maryland, just minutes to downtown Baltimore. Beautifully restored and renovated, this 7 bedroom (2 ensuite) & 4 bathroom home features gorgeous wood floors, 2 staircases, a spacious gourmet kitchen with DCS gas range, granite counters & center island, luxurious bathrooms, 2 fireplaces with wood mantels and an enormous amount of charm. Nestled in a cozy historic neighborhood of late nineteenth and early 20th century summer homes for Baltimore professionals of the period, Sudbrook Park was the first American planned community and with the eventual modernized transportation and improved roads, the development blossomed into an affluent enclave of Baltimore commuters. William Howard was raised in this home in the early 20th century and in the 1960's & 1970's lived here with his famous Hollywood wife, Dorothy Lamour. Maryland Historical Trust informs us that "...during the the Pimilco races, Bob Hope & Bing Crosby would drop by for a visit." Howard House has been enriched by its stewards and it can thank the current ones for the gourmet kitchen, luxurious bathrooms, the acquisition of an additional 1+ acres and much more......................The large wrap around porch is ideal for relaxing and viewing the estate's private wooded acre and nature trails, and the brick patio with large stone barbecue is perfect for summer cookouts. A small pond with waterfall accents a meditation walkway and the expansive fenced yard includes a 2 story carriage house (c.1910), suitable for 2 cars, a work shop and plenty of second floor storage............... There are 3 adjoining lots in this sale and they make up one large nicely landscaped corner lot. House lot - A unique blend of luxury and comfort, Howard House is a stunning tribute to a by-gone era and an estate of rare and beautiful distinction, close to Baltimore and DC, yet a world away....

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 7
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,448 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Metal
    Lot
    • Size: 3.02 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 030319052870

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1893

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pikesville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/3/2023Sold$772,300-3.5%$174/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    3/21/2023Pending sale$799,900$180/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    3/21/2023Contingent$799,900$180/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    2/16/2023Price change$799,900-3.6%$180/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    12/22/2022Listed for sale$829,900$187/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    12/20/2022Contingent$829,900$187/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    10/17/2022Price change$829,900-7.8%$187/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    9/22/2022Listed for sale$899,900+140%$202/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDBC2049848 Report a problem
    10/4/2011Sold$375,000-5.1%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/18/2011Price change$395,000-1.3%$89/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Consultants #BC7627387 Report a problem
    4/15/2011Price change$400,000-11.1%$90/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Westminster #BC7482349 Report a problem
    3/26/2011Price change$450,000-5.3%$101/sqft
    10/24/2010Price change$475,000-5%$107/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BC7482349 Report a problem
    9/8/2010Price change$500,000-12.3%$112/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BC7482349 Report a problem
    6/16/2010Listed for sale$570,000$128/sqft
    Source: NRT MidAtlantic #BC7482349 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,788 +24.8%$526,100 +2.2%
    2024$6,240 +2.2%$514,867 +2.2%
    2023$6,104 +2.3%$503,633 +2.3%
    2022$5,968 +1.5%$492,400 +1.5%
    2021$5,877 +1.6%$484,933 +1.6%
    2020$5,787 +1.6%$477,467 +1.6%
    2019$5,696 $470,000
    2018$5,696 $470,000
    2017$5,696 -3.1%$470,000 -1.9%
    2016$5,881 $479,200 +2.5%
    2015$5,881 $467,633 +2.5%
    2014$5,881 $456,067 +2.6%
    2013-- $444,500
    2012-- $444,500
    2011-- $444,500 -18.2%
    2010-- $543,340 +5.5%
    2009-- $514,800 +5.9%
    2008-- $486,260 +6.2%
    2007-- $457,720 +15.5%
    2006-- $396,170 +18.4%
    2005-- $334,620 +22.5%
    2004-- $273,070 +1.3%
    2003-- $269,630 +1.3%
    2002-- $266,190 +1.3%
    2001-- $262,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21208