Skip main navigation
Sold for $315,000
  • $315,000

    608 Oleander Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603

    4beds
    1,700sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1997
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $307,500 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $1,991 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $307,500

    $292,000 - $323,000

    $1,991/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,991/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,991/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,857/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,857/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the perfect combination of space, convenience, and versatility in a prime Raleigh location! This 4-bedroom, 2-bath split-level home is just 1 mile from NCSU Centennial Campus, 5 minutes from Main Campus, and a quick drive to Downtown Raleigh. Inside, you'll find two spacious living areas' one upstairs and one downstair providing plenty of flexibility for entertaining, a home office, or additional lounge space. The large, fully fenced backyard ensures privacy. Nestled in a quiet neighborhood, yet central to the entire Triangle area, this home offers easy access to top universities, shopping, dining, and major highways.Whether you're looking for an investment opportunity or a home in the heart of Raleigh, this home is a must see!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jordan McKenzi Bellamy 843-331-4940,

    Insight Real Estate,

    Anne Godwin 919-273-5051,

    Insight Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Becky Harper, 144004

    Compass -- Cary

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10084487MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
    Features
    • Bathtub Only, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,700
    • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,700
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard
    • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 5,227 sqft
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1702.05186434
    • Zoning: R-10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: Oleander Park

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2025Sold$315,000+5.4%$185/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10084487 Report a problem
    3/31/2025Listing removed$2,000$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/28/2025Pending sale$299,000$176/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10084487 Report a problem
    3/25/2025Listed for sale$299,000+124.8%$176/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10084487 Report a problem
    8/2/2024Price change$2,000-4.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/19/2024Price change$2,100-4.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/4/2024Listed for rent$2,200+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/8/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/1/2023Listed for rent$2,000+21.2%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/26/2020Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/26/2020Listed for rent$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listing removed$1,650$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/30/2019Listed for rent$1,650+10%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/31/2015Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2015Listed for rent$1,500+3.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/25/2013Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/4/2013Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/31/2006Sold$133,000$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,476 +0.4%$281,660
    2024$2,466 +36.4%$281,660 +71.8%
    2023$1,808 +7.6%$163,994
    2022$1,680 +4%$163,994
    2021$1,616 +1.8%$163,994
    2020$1,586 -1.2%$163,994 +19.9%
    2019$1,606 $136,824
    2018$1,606 +11.2%$136,824
    2017$1,443 +2.1%$136,824
    2016$1,414 +0.5%$136,824 +2.2%
    2015$1,406 +5.4%$133,886
    2014$1,334 $133,886
    2013-- $133,886
    2012-- $133,886
    2011-- $133,886
    2010-- $133,886
    2009-- $133,886
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Southwest Raleigh