Not your typical backyard — and that’s exactly what makes this one fun. This updated ranch offers a large flat side yard plus a short trail to a hidden hilltop hangout perfect for campfires, sunsets, and outdoor entertaining. Welcome to 608 Wayside Rd, a beautifully maintained ranch that blends charm and comfort. A durable metal roof and wide covered front porch set the tone for relaxed living — perfect for rocking chairs and morning coffee. Inside, the open-concept layout is bright and inviting with natural light throughout. The dining area features stylish board-and-batten detailing, while the kitchen offers stainless steel appliances and a functional layout ideal for everyday living and hosting friends. With 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, the home also includes nicely updated bathroom finishes for a polished, move-in-ready feel. The property offers two outdoor areas to enjoy — a large flat front and side yard with plenty of room for pets, play, or easily creating a fenced yard, plus a cleared hilltop space behind the home that feels like your own private outdoor hangout. Located just 10 minutes from Downtown Rome, you’ll enjoy the convenience of nearby restaurants, shopping, and entertainment while still feeling tucked away. Ask about our Lender-Paid 1-0 Buydown, lowering your interest rate by 1% for the first year. This home is worth seeing in person to truly appreciate the outdoor space and setting. Schedule your showing today.
Active under contract
Price cut: $5K (4/11)
$260,000
608 Wayside Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161
3beds
1,472sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2011
1 Acres Lot
$257,600 Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large flat side yardDurable metal roof
- 67 days |
- 788 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jenn Kandt,
Local Realty 470-467-9000
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7728922
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets Other, Cabinets White, Laminate Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central, Electric, Hot Water
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven
- Laundry: In Hall, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Double Vanity, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Other
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Shutters
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,472
- Total interior livable area: 1,472 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,472
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Dimensions: 152x28x249x179x246
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: L13X 105B
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2011
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Insulation, Thermostat
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping
- Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $2,769
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 236 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$257,600
$245,000 - $270,000
$1,829/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $260,000-1.9%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $265,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $265,000$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2025 | Price change | $275,000-1.8%$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $280,000+12%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2023 | Sold | $250,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2023 | Pending sale | $250,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2023 | Price change | $250,000-5.7%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Price change | $264,9750%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2023 | Price change | $264,9850%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2023 | Price change | $264,9900%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2023 | Price change | $264,9950%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/1/2023 | Price change | $264,9990%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2023 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$180/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2023 | Listed for sale | $275,000$187/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,470/mo
Principal & interest
$1268
Property taxes
$202
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Model Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 1.8 mi
- 7/10Model High SchoolGrades: 8-12Distance: 1.9 mi
- 6/10Model Middle SchoolGrades: 5-7Distance: 2.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Model
- Middle: Model
- High: Model
Source: FMLS GA. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Georgia
- Floyd County
- Rome
- 30161
- 608 Wayside Rd NE