Skip main navigation
Active
  • $125,000

    609 Jewell Rd, Parkersburg, WV 26101

    2beds
    1,252sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $100/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cute & Cozy Ranch Bungalow! Country Setting! This 2 Bedroom one Bath Features a large Kitchen with updated cabinets, a first-floor laundry, nice size bedrooms, Huge Bathroom that could be reconfigured! Property situated on 1/2 Acre Lot with Country View.. Home has lots of potential ..You could add a patio Door and a large deck in the rear!!
    11 days
    |
    1,157
    |
    92
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Debbie Douglass 681-229-1415 soldbydebbied@yahoo.com,

    Douglass & Co Real Estate Team

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5208083MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Parkersburg Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Eat in kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Laundry
      • Description: Flooring: Linoleum
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 10
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,252
      • Total interior livable area: 1,252 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 952
      • Finished area below ground: 300
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 036000240000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $100/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $88,500
      • Annual tax amount: $393
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 12 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$125,000$100/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5208083 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$393 +9.9%$53,100 +6.1%
        2024$357 +19.6%$50,040 +6.2%
        2023$299 +8.5%$47,100 +4.8%
        2022$275 $44,940 +2.5%
        2021-- $43,860 +2.7%
        2020-- $42,720 +4.6%
        2019$240 +6.5%$40,860 +4.6%
        2018$225 $39,060 +2.5%
        2017$225 +17.9%$38,100 +2.1%
        2016$191 +3.5%$37,320 +1.6%
        2015$185 +4.4%$36,720 +2%
        2014$177 +29.5%$36,000 +7.1%
        2013$137 $33,600 +3.5%
        2012$137 +6.2%$32,460 +2.3%
        2011$129 +5.1%$31,740 +1.9%
        2010$122 +9.5%$31,140 +3.2%
        2009$112 +93.5%$30,180 +19.5%
        2008$58 -37.3%$25,260 -11%
        2007$92 +6.9%$28,380 +2.4%
        2006$86 +2.3%$27,720 +0.9%
        2005$84 $27,480 +2.2%
        2004-- $26,880 -3.2%
        2003-- $27,780 +13.5%
        2002-- $24,480 +8.5%
        2001-- $22,560

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 26101

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent