Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/8)
    $124,900

    609 W Main St, Ranger, TX 76470

    3beds
    2,046sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1937
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $121,000 Zestimate®
    $61/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas log fireplaceLarge tree shaded lotCorian countertopsUtility closet
    Large tree shaded lot with a 2,046 square foot home that has 2 very large bedrooms, separate guest bedroom, 4 full bathrooms, large living and dining room, and a kitchen with a dining second dining area. Each bedroom has an ensuite bathroom and a 3rd bathroom in the hallway. The living room has wood flooring, and a gas log fireplace. The kitchen has built-in electric stove and microwave, dishwasher, Corian countertops, and an island with a built-in gas cooktop. There are many windows in the kitchen looking out into the backyard and covered deck. It has a pantry and a utility closet. There is an enclosed patio area out the backdoor that is connected to the guest bedroom or workshop that has electricity and a full bathroom that could be an additional living area. The backyard has a storage shed, storm cellar, and is fenced in. The carport is attached to the house and the one car garage. With the large rooms and extra space this would make someone a great residence or final retirement home. Call us today for your private tour.
    61 days
    |
    501
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Johnny Wells 0393603 254-647-1587,

    RANGER REALTY 254-647-1587

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21211457

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet Cabinetry, Ceiling Fan(s), Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1
      Heating
      • Central, Fireplace(s), Gas, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Plumbed For Gas
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
      Features
      • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,046 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Direct Access, Door-Single, Driveway, Garage, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Deck, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 0.27 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Level, Few Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0052259

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1937

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Overhead Utilities, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $61/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $126,920
      • Annual tax amount: $2,509
      • Date on market: 3/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 62 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $121,000

        $115,000 - $127,000

        $1,738/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$124,900-3.8%$61/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21211457 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$129,900$63/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21211457 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $126,920 +1.6%
        2024-- $124,860 +7.8%
        2023-- $115,870 -1.6%
        2022-- $117,760 +50.5%
        2021-- $78,220 -1.5%
        2020-- $79,440 -1.3%
        2018-- $80,480 +10%
        2017-- $73,140
        2016-- $73,140 -3.4%
        2015-- $75,750
        2014-- $75,750
        2013-- $75,750 +92%
        2012-- $39,450
        2011-- $39,450
        2010-- $39,450 +20.9%
        2009-- $32,640
        2008-- $32,640
        2007-- $32,640

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76470

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable