Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $640,000

    609 Willivee Dr, Decatur, GA 30033

    3beds
    1,409sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1952
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $639,500 Zestimate®
    $454/sqft
    $2,358 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $639,500

    $601,000 - $684,000

    $2,358/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,358/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,358/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,868/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome home to Medlock Park, one of the metro area’s most beloved neighborhoods—just moments from the park, pool, and PATH trails for enjoyable outdoor living. This home offers a rare floor plan for the neighborhood, with the kitchen welcoming you right off the foyer and the main living spaces tucked privately toward the back. Inside, you’ll find an open, light-filled layout with gleaming hardwood floors throughout. The inviting living room is anchored by a gorgeous stone fireplace, flanked by built-in bookcases and framed by floor-to-ceiling windows that bring the outdoors in. The kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a dedicated coffee bar, plus convenient access to the side yard—perfect for morning coffee or easy grilling. The primary suite includes an ensuite bath and double closets, while two additional bedrooms provide flexible space for guests, a home office, or creative studio. Step outside and discover where this home really shines. A newly renovated light-filled sunroom and oversized deck overlook the large, fully fenced backyard, creating the perfect setting for relaxing evenings, weekend gatherings, or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Additional highlights include a one-car garage, a separate laundry room. All appliances remain, making this Medlock Park gem as convenient as it is charming. Convenient to Emory/CDC/CHOA, as well as the Church St. retail and restaurant district, Downtown Decatur, Toco Hills Shopping, and major roads.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cory Co Real Estate Group,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560,

    Cory Ditman,

    Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta

    Bought with:

    FRAN CARTER, 275724

    Elated Real Estate Corporation

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7734143MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    • Level: Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Stain, Stone Counters, View to Family Room, Other
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Bookcases, Double Vanity, His and Hers Closets, Other
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,409
    • Total interior livable area: 1,409 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,409

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Rear Porch, Screened
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    • Dimensions: 80x240x75x242
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 050 04 024
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Dog Park, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Pool, Restaurant

DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Sold$640,000+3.4%$454/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7734143 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$619,000$439/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7734143 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$619,000+2.3%$439/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10710475 Report a problem
    3/3/2022Sold$605,000+14.4%$429/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/8/2022Pending sale$529,000$375/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6997454 Report a problem
    2/8/2022Contingent$529,000$375/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10017973 Report a problem
    2/3/2022Listed for sale$529,000+42.1%$375/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6997454 Report a problem
    8/18/2017Sold$372,300-0.7%$264/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5845548 Report a problem
    8/2/2017Pending sale$375,000$266/sqft
    Source: Atlanta Intown Real Estate Services #5845548 Report a problem
    6/7/2017Price change$375,000-2.6%$266/sqft
    5/20/2017Listed for sale$385,000$273/sqft
    5/13/2017Pending sale$385,000$273/sqft
    5/8/2017Listed for sale$385,000+5.5%$273/sqft
    9/18/2008Listing removed$365,000$259/sqft
    Source: eWebEngine #3648438 Report a problem
    7/13/2008Listed for sale$365,000+47.2%$259/sqft
    Source: eWebEngine #3648438 Report a problem
    11/1/2006Sold$248,000$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,802 -5.1%$229,880
    2024$7,169 +10.7%$229,880
    2023$6,475 +21.2%$229,880 +43.2%
    2022$5,342 +1.1%$160,520 +1.6%
    2021$5,283 +2.9%$157,920 +4.5%
    2020$5,132 +1.3%$151,120 +0.2%
    2019$5,065 +1.2%$150,800 +1.3%
    2018$5,006 -3.6%$148,920 +35.4%
    2017$5,193 +0.7%$109,960 +1%
    2016$5,156 $108,880 +64.1%
    2014$5,156 $66,360 -6.6%
    2013-- $71,080
    2012-- $71,080 -31.4%
    2011-- $103,640
    2010$4,500 $103,640
    2009$4,500 +2%$103,640
    2008$4,410 +303.5%$103,640
    2007$1,093 $103,640
    2006$1,093 +17.3%$103,640 +9.2%
    2005$932 +5.5%$94,880
    2004$883 +9.5%$94,880 +1.2%
    2003$806 +53.3%$93,800
    2002$526 +329.8%$93,800 +51.7%
    2001$122 $61,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Decatur