Wait until you see this ranch in Gates! With almost half an acre and over 2,000 square feet, you'll find space aplenty. An expansive, bright living room with a fireplace and gleaming hardwoods, overlooking the yard. A large eat-in kitchen can be remodeled in any number of ways to meet your needs and that connects to a Florida room giving you a lovely option when the weather is nice! The formal dining room connects to the living room, giving the home an open concept feel without being wide open. Three large bedrooms, two full baths, and a HUGE basement that provides more space for entertaining, tons of storage, and plenty of room for a workshop, hobby room, or office! Did I mention that there are two sheds in the back? Don't wait!
Active
Price cut: $20K (5/18)
$299,900
61 Firestone Dr, Rochester, NY 14624
3beds
2,079sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 577 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna 585-473-1320,
Karen L. Menachof 585-473-1320
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1682532
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bar, Window Treatments, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Partially Finished,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,079
- Total interior livable area: 2,079 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 202
- Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 2626001191800003066000
- Special conditions: Estate
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Country Club Mdws Sec 01
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $182,700
- Annual tax amount: $11,261
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $299,900-6.3%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $319,900-8.6%$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+179.9%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2012 | Sold | $125,000-26.4%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2011 | Price change | $169,900-5.6%$82/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA Columbus Division #R161906 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2011 | Listed for sale | $179,900$87/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $359,900 +97% |
| 2024 | -- | $182,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $182,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $182,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $182,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $182,700 +17.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $155,500 |
| 2017 | $2,420 | $155,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $155,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $155,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $155,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $155,500 +10.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $140,999 -14% |
| 2011 | -- | $164,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $164,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $164,000 +5% |
| 2007 | -- | $156,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $156,200 |
| 2005 | -- | $156,200 |
| 2004 | -- | $156,200 +10% |
| 2003 | -- | $142,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $142,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $142,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $142,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14624