Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,715,000
  • $1,715,000

    61 Hines Point Rd, Tisbury, MA 02568

    1beds
    524sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $1,734,700 Zestimate®
    $3,273/sqft
    $3,450 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,734,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,450/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,450/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,450/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,077/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,077/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on the serene shores of Lagoon Pond in Vineyard Haven, this cozy one-bedroom cottage offers the perfect island escape. Located on exclusive Hines Point, the home features stunning water views, direct access to a private beach, and the calming sounds of the tide just steps from your door. Inside, the cottage is thoughtfully designed for comfort and simplicity, with an open living area that captures the natural light and a first floor bedroom retreat. Large windows frame the ever-changing scenes of the lagoon, while a private deck invites you to relax, dine al fresco, or launch a kayak right from your yard. Look no further for your Hines Point oasis or use it as a guest house if you already own on Hines Point — a great location, just minutes from downtown Vineyard Haven shops, restaurants and ferry.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alyssa Halisky,

    Wallace & Co. Sotheby's

    Bought with:

    Elle Lash 508-560-1213

    Tea Lane Associates

    Source: LINK,MLS#: 43059

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Stove: GE electric - 4 burner, Washer: Yes
    Features
    • Ins, Irr, MiniSplit, OSh, Floor 1: Open living room and kitchen leading out to the inviting back deck overlooking the Lagoon. One bedroom with waterviews and 1 full bath with laundry.
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Large storage space with barn doors.
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 524
    • Total interior livable area: 524 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Yes, Shell Driveway
    Features
    • Exterior features: WViews, Deck, Patio, PvtBch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Res
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    • Features: 10ft right of way to access property, Waterfront with sandy beach. Professionally landscaped yard and stone patio
    Details
    • Parcel number: TISBM0011AB00000L00051
    • Zoning: R20

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Full Poured Concrete
    Condition
    • Year built: 1915
    • Major remodel year: 2017

DateEventPrice
    7/11/2025Sold$1,715,000-12.1%$3,273/sqft
    Source: LINK #43059 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Pending sale$1,950,000$3,721/sqft
    Source: Martha's Vineyard MLS #32500129 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Contingent$1,950,000$3,721/sqft
    Source: LINK #43059 Report a problem
    4/25/2025Listed for sale$1,950,000+110.8%$3,721/sqft
    Source: LINK #43059 Report a problem
    9/28/2017Sold$925,000-4.5%$1,765/sqft
    Source: LINK #29707 Report a problem
    8/30/2017Pending sale$968,500$1,848/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21714035 Report a problem
    8/5/2017Price change$968,500-2.7%$1,848/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21714035 Report a problem
    7/20/2017Listed for sale$995,000$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21714035 Report a problem
    5/19/2017Listing removed$995,000$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty LLC #29707 Report a problem
    5/15/2017Listed for sale$995,000$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty LLC #29707 Report a problem
    4/1/2017Listing removed$995,000$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21600305 Report a problem
    1/3/2017Listed for sale$995,000$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21600305 Report a problem
    12/1/2016Listing removed$995,000$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21600305 Report a problem
    1/14/2016Listed for sale$995,000+20.2%$1,899/sqft
    Source: Point B Realty #21600305 Report a problem
    8/16/2013Sold$827,500-7.5%$1,579/sqft
    Source: LINK #24896 Report a problem
    6/1/2013Listed for sale$895,000-6%$1,708/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Landmarks Real Estate #Link 24896 Report a problem
    12/8/2010Listing removed$952,000$1,817/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Landmarks Real Estate #18762 Report a problem
    4/18/2010Price change$952,000-4.3%$1,817/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Landmarks R E #21003727 Report a problem
    2/10/2010Listed for sale$995,000+7.6%$1,899/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Landmarks R E #20905390 Report a problem
    1/5/2010Listing removed$925,000$1,765/sqft
    Source: Landmarks Real Estate #18762 Report a problem
    9/5/2009Price change$925,000-7%$1,765/sqft
    Source: Landmarks Real Estate #18762 Report a problem
    6/30/2009Price change$995,000-9.5%$1,899/sqft
    6/21/2009Listed for sale$1,100,000$2,099/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,844 +14.5%$1,960,900 +20.7%
    2024$12,962 +9.1%$1,624,300 +0.1%
    2023$11,882 +43.3%$1,623,200 +70.3%
    2022$8,291 +6%$952,991 +11.8%
    2021$7,819 -8.5%$852,700 -6.9%
    2020$8,543 +2.2%$915,700 +0.5%
    2019$8,356 +2.1%$911,200 +5.2%
    2018$8,184 +3.5%$866,000 -0.2%
    2017$7,908 +4.7%$868,100 +5.3%
    2016$7,552 +16.5%$824,400 +13.4%
    2015$6,483 -6.9%$726,800 -12.4%
    2014$6,962 -1.1%$829,800
    2013$7,037 -6.6%$829,800 -11.8%
    2012$7,534 -3.9%$940,600 -9.8%
    2011$7,840 +11.5%$1,042,500 -2.6%
    2010$7,034 +8%$1,070,600 -1.7%
    2009$6,513 +1.3%$1,089,100 -7%
    2008$6,428 -0.1%$1,170,900 +2.4%
    2007$6,437 +13.1%$1,143,300 +4.5%
    2006$5,691 -28%$1,094,400 +12%
    2004$7,902 +4.6%$976,800
    2003$7,551 +5.6%$976,800
    2002$7,150 +72.8%$976,800 +215.6%
    2000$4,138 $309,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02568