61 Huntington Rd, Newton, MA 02458
Home value
$1,818,500
$1.73M - $1.91M
$5,419/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$5,419/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$5,419/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$11,657/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$11,657/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Timothy Martin 347-881-6487,
Douglas Elliman Real Estate - Wellesley 781-472-1099
Timothy Martin
Douglas Elliman Real Estate - Wellesley
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 13 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 190
- Dimensions: 10 x 19
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Bedroom 4
- Level: Third
- Area: 255
- Dimensions: 15 x 17
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
- Area: 15
- Dimensions: 3 x 5
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 45
- Dimensions: 5 x 9
Bathroom 3
- Level: Third
- Area: 25
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 9 x 24
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 352
- Dimensions: 16 x 22
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 288
- Dimensions: 12 x 24
Heating
- Central, Electric Baseboard, Radiant
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
- Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Screens
- Basement: Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,675
- Total interior livable area: 2,675 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,675
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Screens, Fenced Yard, Garden
- Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic View(s)
Lot
- Size: 9,632 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 72037 0013,702959
- Zoning: 3 A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Year built: 1930
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer
Community & neighborhood
Community
- Community features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, University
Location
- Region: Newton
- Subdivision: Farlow Hill
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Sold | $1,850,000+8.8%$692/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73490356 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Pending sale | $1,700,000$636/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000+47.8%$636/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73490356 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2020 | Sold | $1,150,000-4.2%$430/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2020 | Pending sale | $1,199,900$449/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Realty - Lexington #72637162 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,199,900$449/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Lexington #72637162 Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2020 | Pending sale | $1,199,900$449/sqft |
| 3/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,199,900$449/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $1,553,500 +3% |
| 2024 | -- | $1,508,300 +8.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $1,388,800 +8% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,285,900 +6% |
| 2021 | -- | $1,213,100 |
| 2020 | -- | $1,213,100 +3% |
| 2019 | -- | $1,177,800 +6.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $1,104,400 +6% |
| 2017 | $9,039 | $1,041,900 +7% |
| 2016 | $9,039 | $973,700 +13.2% |
| 2015 | $9,039 | $860,000 +8.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $793,900 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $810,100 -2% |
| 2009 | -- | $826,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $826,600 -5.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $875,300 +3% |
| 2006 | -- | $849,800 +5% |
| 2005 | -- | $809,300 +7.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $754,300 +12% |
| 2003 | $7,355 | $673,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $673,500 +41.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $475,000 +9.9% |
| 1999 | -- | $432,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Newton Corner