Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,000

    61 Ingham Hill Road, Old Saybrook, CT 06475

    1beds
    1,205sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Step into the charm of this delightful 1920 year-round bungalow, just a stone's throw from Old Saybrook's stunning beaches. Thoughtfully remodeled, this cozy retreat blends historical character with modern comforts. As you enter, you'll find a spacious area that offers endless possibilities-use it as an eating area, a flex office, or even a sleeping space. The open floor plan invites effortless living, with an eat-in kitchen showcasing a center island and newer appliances. Off the kitchen, a slider leads to a spacious back deck, perfect for outdoor dining or soaking in the coastal air. Built-in shelves add both charm and function to the main living area, which also features a convenient first-floor half bath and laundry. Head upstairs to discover a spacious bedroom paired with a full bath featuring a stall shower. The property doesn't stop impressing there-a full basement offers storage or potential, while the flat lot includes a versatile barn/garage and an adorable gazebo perfect for relaxing or entertaining. With public water and an unbeatable location, this home is ready to be your seaside escape or year-round haven. Welcome to the best of Old Saybrook living!
    12 days
    |
    1,791
    |
    101
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gigi Giordano (203)671-2155,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 860-767-5390

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24169155MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 78 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 x 6
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 28 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 4
      Den
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Laminate Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 7
      Kitchen
      • Features: Remodeled, Breakfast Nook, Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Sliders, Laminate Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Bookcases, Laminate Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,205
      • Total interior livable area: 1,205 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,205

      Property

      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: Level, Cleared
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 1026449
      • Zoning: A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Health Club, Library, Park, Playground, Shopping/Mall
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Old Saybrook

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $373/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $214,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,328
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$449,000+85.5%$373/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24169155 Report a problem
        10/15/2020Sold$242,000-2.8%$201/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170312964 Report a problem
        7/8/2020Pending sale$249,000$207/sqft
        Source: Team Jermainne Real Estate Services, LLC #170312964 Report a problem
        7/5/2020Listed for sale$249,000+11.8%$207/sqft
        12/19/2012Sold$222,725-6.8%$185/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/29/2010Listing removed$239,000$198/sqft
        Source: TeamJermainne Real Estate Services, LLC #M9123991 Report a problem
        8/11/2010Listed for sale$239,000+20.7%$198/sqft
        Source: TeamJermainne Real Estate Services, LLC Report a problem
        5/7/2007Sold$198,000+85%$164/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/9/1998Sold$107,000$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,328 +2%$214,700
        2024$3,263 -2%$214,700 +31.8%
        2023$3,331 +1.8%$162,900
        2022$3,271 +0.2%$162,900
        2021$3,266 $162,900
        2020$3,266 +1.5%$162,900
        2019$3,217 +8.2%$162,900 +7.4%
        2018$2,973 -0.3%$151,700
        2017$2,982 +2.1%$151,700
        2016$2,922 +2.4%$151,700
        2015$2,853 +1.7%$151,700
        2014$2,806 +22.6%$151,700 +0.7%
        2013$2,289 +4%$150,600
        2012$2,202 +4%$150,600
        2011$2,117 +4.6%$150,600
        2009$2,024 -7.9%$150,600 +8.6%
        2007$2,197 +8.5%$138,700
        2005$2,025 +5.8%$138,700
        2004$1,914 +23.7%$138,700 +93.4%
        2003$1,547 +9.1%$71,700
        2001$1,418 +12.6%$71,700 -16.5%
        1995$1,259 $85,890

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06475

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable