A charming duplex featuring two separate units, each offering two comfortable bedrooms, one bathroom and a warm, inviting feel. Both homes are thoughtfully laid out with cozy living spaces and a welcoming atmosphere that instantly feels like home.
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (4/30)
$189,900
61 Pointview Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227
4beds
2baths
--sqft
Est.:
Duplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
Built in 1935
-- sqft lot
$185,500 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy living spacesWelcoming atmosphereWarm inviting feelTwo comfortable bedroomsOne bathroom
- 109 days |
- 628 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bobbie Schuller 724-654-5555,
HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES 724-654-5555
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1738554
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
Features
- Has basement: Yes
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Lot
- Size: 9,539.64 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.219
Details
- Parcel number: 0188C00068000000
- Zoning: R
- Zoning description: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pittsburgh
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $200,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,845
- Date on market: 1/31/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$185,500
$176,000 - $195,000
$1,748/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $189,900-2.6% |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,999+15.5% |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listing removed | $1,095 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,095+21.7% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/12/2025 | Listing removed | $900 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2025 | Price change | $900-17.8% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2024 | Price change | $1,095+15.3% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2024 | Listed for rent | $950-57.8% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2024 | Listing removed | $2,250 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,250 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2024 | Sold | $168,800+2.9% |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2024 | Contingent | $164,000 |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2023 | Price change | $164,000-3% |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2023 | Price change | $169,000-3.4% |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $175,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2023 | Contingent | $175,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2023 | Listed for sale | $175,000+268.4% |
Source: | ||
| 10/19/2021 | Sold | $47,500-13.6% |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Pending sale | $55,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2021 | Contingent | $55,000 |
Source: | ||
| 9/8/2021 | Listed for sale | $55,000+587.5% |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2012 | Sold | $8,000-50% |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2012 | Listed for sale | $16,000 |
Source: Pittsburgh South Realty LP #916538 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2012 | Listing removed | $16,000-70.6% |
| 3/13/1995 | Sold | $54,500 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,836 +50.1% | $71,000 +44.9% |
| 2024 | $2,555 +1002.5% | $49,000 |
| 2023 | $232 | $49,000 |
| 2022 | $232 | $49,000 |
| 2021 | $232 +2% | $49,000 |
| 2020 | $227 -2% | $49,000 |
| 2019 | $232 -64.2% | $49,000 |
| 2018 | $648 -70.1% | $49,000 |
| 2017 | $2,169 +835.7% | $49,000 |
| 2016 | $232 -88.3% | $49,000 |
| 2015 | $1,975 | $49,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $49,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,000 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2008 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2005 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2004 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $48,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15227