Engrained in Shepherdsville's history, the property at 610 Cedar Grove Road once served as a prominent, local beauty shop for the area. The original owners loved and cared for this property. They used the single-family home as their primary residence and ran a well-known beauty shop, providing services for decades. This 1.072 acre parcel, now zoned B-1 Commercial, offers a Buyer the unique opportunity for a continued live/work situation or a savvy developer's plan for new construction. With its commercial zoning in place, it can be utilized for a wide variety of office or retail-type uses or may remain a residential use. The single-family home (1,845 square feet above ground) includes four bedrooms, two bathrooms, an unfinished basement, and a detached two-car garage (624 square feet). Additionally, there is a freestanding two-car garage/shop building (912 square feet) onsite that can be used as-is or built out as another office, retail, or residential space. A fourth structure is located onsite with a former beauty shop and an attached one-car garage with an oil change pit and attached shed (864 square feet). The property is located in the floodplain but offers a very flat, level lot with very good access, exposure, and proximity to Interstate 65. A gem like this won't last longcall today for information.
For sale
Price cut: $29K (4/17)
$499,999
610 Cedar Grove Rd, Shepherdsville, KY 40165
4beds
1,845sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1968
1.07 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$271/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Very flat level lotTwo bathroomsFour bedrooms
- 124 days |
- 373 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason L Johnson,
Homepage Realty
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1706609
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,845
- Total interior livable area: 1,845 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,845
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Entry Rear, Driveway
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.07 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 046NW0101002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $271/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $151,140
- Annual tax amount: $1,257
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,771/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $499,999-5.5%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $529,000-8%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listing removed | $575,000$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2025 | Price change | $575,000-17.7%$312/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $699,000$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $1,257 | $151,140 |
| 2016 | $1,257 | $151,140 +871.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $15,552 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40165