Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $350,000

    6101 Edsall Rd APT 1206, Alexandria, VA 22304

    2beds
    1,263sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1975
    -- sqft lot
    $347,300 Zestimate®
    $277/sqft
    $1,200/mo HOA

    What's special

    Modern wash towerHot tubOutdoor poolOpen floor planSpacious residenceLuxury vinyl plank flooringExpansive balconies
    Comfort, convenience, and sweeping city views come together beautifully in this inviting 2-bedroom, 2-bath condominium nestled within the sought-after Alexandria Knolls community. Perched on the 12th floor, this spacious residence offers an open floor plan, expansive balconies, luxury vinyl plank flooring, neutral paint, and an impressive collection of community amenities that create an easy, low-maintenance lifestyle in an exceptional Alexandria location. A welcoming foyer with warm hardwood-style flooring opens into the bright and spacious living area, where a sliding glass door leads to the expansive balcony overlooking the cityscape beyond. Whether enjoying morning coffee, evening sunsets, or simply unwinding after a long day, the outdoor space offers the perfect extension of everyday living. Back inside, the dining area provides comfortable space for both formal gatherings and casual meals, while a classic candelabra chandelier adds a touch of timeless character. The galley-style kitchen offers generous cabinetry and abundant potential for future personalization, while a modern wash tower, adjoining pantry, and dedicated storage room add convenience and functionality to the main living space. The spacious primary suite features room for a sitting area, two walk-in closets, and a private bath with a tub and shower combination. A separate private balcony creates a peaceful retreat ideal for relaxing with a favorite book or enjoying the evening skyline. An additional bright and versatile bedroom offers generous closet space, private balcony access, and easy proximity to the hall bath, making the space well suited for guests, a home office, or everyday flexibility. Alexandria Knolls delivers an impressive collection of amenities including an elegant lobby, concierge service, outdoor pool, hot tub, tennis courts, fitness center, sauna, party room, community center, and 24-hour security. Ideally located near major commuter routes, shopping, dining, and entertainment, this home also enjoys close proximity to Bren Mar Park and numerous outdoor recreation opportunities. Combining comfort, convenience, and wonderful views in the heart of Alexandria, this residence offers the perfect opportunity to enjoy easy condominium living. Welcome Home!
    1 day
    |
    64
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Block 703-626-0715,

    RE/MAX Allegiance

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAAX2060810MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Laundry
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Unit
      Features
      • Kitchen - Galley, Combination Dining/Living, Primary Bath(s), Floor Plan - Traditional
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,263
      • Total interior livable area: 1,263 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,263
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Parking Lot
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Storage, Balcony
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 37282640

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975
      Details
      • Builder model: 2-BEDROOM

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Exterior Cameras, Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Condo and coop fee: $1,200 monthly
      • Subdivision: Alexandria Knolls
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Party Room, Pool, Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Security
      • Services included: Electricity, Gas, Insurance, Pool(s), Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
      Location
      • Region: Alexandria

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $277/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $345,053
      • Annual tax amount: $3,916
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $347,300

        $330,000 - $365,000

        $2,619/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$350,000+62.8%$277/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2060810 Report a problem
        4/30/2010Sold$215,000$170/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,813 +10.9%$335,986 +10.9%
        2024$3,438 +9.4%$302,940 +7%
        2023$3,143 +7.7%$283,121 +7.7%
        2022$2,917 -0.5%$262,766 +1.9%
        2021$2,931 $257,870 +1.9%
        2020-- $253,069 +7.6%
        2019-- $235,287 +2.8%
        2018$2,152 -4.3%$228,813 +9.4%
        2017$2,249 $209,196 -3%
        2016$2,249 $215,596
        2015$2,249 $215,596
        2014$2,249 +6.6%$215,596
        2013$2,109 $215,596
        2012$2,109 -9%$215,596 -9%
        2011$2,316 +1.9%$236,852 +1.9%
        2010$2,273 +8.3%$232,413
        2009$2,099 -5.7%$232,413 -11.7%
        2008$2,225 -6.9%$263,254 -8.5%
        2007$2,389 -1.2%$287,798 -3%
        2006$2,418 -2.9%$296,700 +27.4%
        2005$2,491 +37.9%$232,800 +37.9%
        2004$1,806 +29.6%$168,800 +29.6%
        2003$1,393 +28.9%$130,200 +28.9%
        2002$1,081 +7.6%$101,000 +7.6%
        2001$1,005 $93,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Landmark-Van Dom

          Getting around

          68 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          53 / 100
          Good Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable