PRICED TO SELL! Ask about Seller Concessions! Welcome home to this sought-after high-rise condo perched on the 17th floor of Alexandria Knolls West. This spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers an ideal blend of comfort, convenience, and elevated city living. Enjoy expansive views and abundant natural light from the upper floor, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout. The thoughtfully designed layout features a generous living and dining area—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite includes a private bath and ample closet space, while the second bedroom is ideal for guests, a home office, or flexible living needs. Alexandria Knolls West is a well-established, amenity-rich community known for its secure high-rise living, professional management, and convenient location. Residents enjoy access to building amenities and proximity to shopping, dining, public transportation, and major commuter routes. This is a fantastic opportunity to own a high-floor condo in a desirable community, offering comfort, value, and the ease of condominium living.
For sale
Price cut: $15.5K (5/3)
$399,000
6101 Edsall Rd APT 1704, Alexandria, VA 22304
2beds
1,408sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1975
-- sqft lot
$397,700 Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$1,324/mo HOA
What's special
Bright and inviting atmosphereExpansive viewsAbundant natural lightAmple closet space
- 97 days |
- 291 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angela Allison 540-316-7589,
Houwzer, LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAAX2053618
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Basement
- Area: 0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,408
- Total interior livable area: 1,408 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,408
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Lighted, Parking Space Conveys, Paved, Assigned, Parking Lot
- Details: Assigned Parking
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Elevator Installed
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Community
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 37283560
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Septic
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Condo and coop fee: $1,324 monthly
- Subdivision: Alexandria Knolls
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Bar/Lounge, Billiard Room, Common Grounds, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Storage, Library, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Security, Spa/Hot Tub, Storage Bin, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Air Conditioning, Alarm System, Common Area Maintenance, Custodial Services Maintenance, Electricity, Maintenance Structure, Gas, Heat, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Parking Fee, Pool(s), Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash, Water, Other
Location
- Region: Alexandria
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $359,274
- Annual tax amount: $4,077
- Date on market: 2/5/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Condominium
Estimated market value
$397,700
$378,000 - $418,000
$2,824/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $399,000-3.7%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $414,500-2.4%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,500+45.1%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2021 | Sold | $292,500+2.6%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2021 | Pending sale | $285,000$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2021 | Contingent | $285,000$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $285,000+17.3%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/21/2018 | Sold | $243,000$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,078 +10.9% | $359,274 +10.9% |
| 2024 | $3,676 +9.4% | $323,868 +7% |
| 2023 | $3,360 +7.8% | $302,681 +7.8% |
| 2022 | $3,117 -0.3% | $280,853 +1.9% |
| 2021 | $3,128 | $275,601 +1.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $270,453 +7.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $251,383 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $2,298 -4.3% | $244,441 +9.4% |
| 2017 | $2,402 | $223,403 -3% |
| 2016 | $2,402 | $230,250 |
| 2015 | $2,402 | $230,250 |
| 2014 | $2,402 +6.6% | $230,250 |
| 2013 | $2,252 | $230,250 |
| 2012 | $2,252 -9.2% | $230,250 -9.2% |
| 2011 | $2,481 -4% | $253,647 -4% |
| 2010 | $2,584 +8.3% | $264,225 |
| 2009 | $2,386 -5.3% | $264,225 -11.4% |
| 2008 | $2,520 -3.5% | $298,173 -5.2% |
| 2007 | $2,612 -1.2% | $314,667 -3% |
| 2006 | $2,644 -3% | $324,400 +27.3% |
| 2005 | $2,726 +38.1% | $254,800 +38.1% |
| 2004 | $1,974 +29.6% | $184,500 +29.6% |
| 2003 | $1,524 +29% | $142,400 +29% |
| 2002 | $1,181 +7.6% | $110,400 +7.6% |
| 2001 | $1,098 | $102,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Landmark-Van Dom