Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $510,000

    6101 Middle Mount Vernon Rd, Evansville, IN 47712

    3beds
    1,960sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2017
    5 Square Feet Lot
    $467,400 Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Walk-in closetsPicturesque settingSurrounded by wildlifeLarge woodshedDouble hung pella windowsAll recessed lightingCustom metal stair railing
    If you desire is privacy, yet convenience, new construction, 5 acres of wooded land in the county and deer reduction zone, custom built home, 4 car garage, move in ready… you will want to see this lovely home. Situated in a picturesque setting, surrounded by wildlife yet minutes from Pearl Drive and USI, and all the conveniences of the westside. Home was custom built in 2017. 3 bedrooms with wood ceilings and shiplap walls, all with walk-in closets. 2-1/2 baths also featuring wood ceilings and shiplap walls, all vanities have custom granite. Main floor master suite including laundry area. Master bath has a large custom tile shower. Roof has 50-year warranty with asphalt over metal roof. 2x6 construction. Home and 4-car garage are insulated with spray foam insulation, for maximum energy efficiency. Double hung, Pella windows. All plumbing is ¾” PEX. 500-gallon propane service Granite kitchen countertops Custom solid poplar island top Includes a saferoom/gun safe with poured concreate walls, ceiling, and foundation with a custom steel safe door. Additional custom steel door on utility room. Custom solid wood master closet shelving Custom solid wood laundry room shelving Solid wood interior doors throughout 10” shiplap in every room 6” tongue & grove ceilings 22’ stone fireplace with wood burning stove Custom metal stair railing Instant hot water heater 200-amp service Presby septic system with (2) 1000-gallon tanks Custom oversized garage doors (10ft w x 9ft h) Metal ceiling in family room & porches All recessed lighting Positive pressure fireplace system Large woodshed Security lighting Fire hydrant – located at front of property.
    1 day
    |
    903
    |
    70
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (812) 827-3536

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 820528007096034024

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Evansville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $260/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $310,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,470
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $467,400

        $439,000 - $495,000

        $2,466/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$510,000+0.2%$260/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/21/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/23/2023Pending sale$509,000$260/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/20/2023Price change$509,000+312.3%$260/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/16/2023Listed for sale$123,456+252.7%$63/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/15/2015Sold$35,000
        Source: IRMLS #201539437 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,470 -8%$310,600 +27%
        2023$2,685 +4.2%$244,600 -1.3%
        2022$2,577 +1.6%$247,900 +8.2%
        2021$2,538 +0.6%$229,100 -0.9%
        2020$2,522 +0.2%$231,100
        2019$2,517 +207.6%$231,100 -0.9%
        2018$818 +71.1%$233,100 +129%
        2017$478 $101,800 +350.4%
        2016$478 -0.8%$22,600
        2014$482 +1.5%$22,600
        2013$475 +0.5%$22,600
        2012$472 +20.3%$22,600
        2011$393 +6.3%$22,600
        2010$369 +5.8%$22,600
        2009$349 $22,600 -6.6%
        2007-- $24,200
        2006-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47712

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable