Welcome to 6101 River Rd, a thoughtfully revitalized home where timeless character meets modern convenience. This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath residence has been beautifully reimagined, blending original charm with meaningful updates throughout. From the inviting full country front porch to the detailed trim and classic staircase, the home retains its warm, historic appeal while offering the comfort of today’s lifestyle. The interior features a bright and functional layout with updated spaces designed for everyday living. The interior features a bright and functional layout with updated spaces designed for everyday living. Durable luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring runs throughout the main living areas, offering both style and low-maintenance appeal, while vinyl replacement windows enhance energy efficiency and fill the home with natural light. The kitchen offers a clean, modern feel with ample cabinetry and workspace, flowing seamlessly into the main living areas. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, including a fully renovated full bath and refreshed downstairs half bath. Major system upgrades provide peace of mind, including a new HVAC system (2025), water heater (2023), and architectural dimensional roof. The home also features an encapsulated crawl space with a dehumidifier, adding an extra layer of efficiency and protection. Step outside to enjoy the large deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, along with a spacious yard and additional storage options. Every detail reflects a home that has been carefully brought back to life, offering a move-in ready opportunity with character, charm, and modern updates already in place.
Pending
$288,000
6101 River Rd, South Chesterfield, VA 23803
3beds
1,712sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.29 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Architectural dimensional roofBright and functional layoutDetailed trimSpacious yardClassic staircase
- 35 days |
- 602 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jamie Richardson 804-814-2550,
Providence Hill Real Estate
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2608656
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: LVP, CF, recessed lights, walk in closet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Description: LVP, CF, recessed lights
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 3
- Description: LVP
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Description: LVP, recessed lights, sliding door, built-ins
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
Half bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: LVP, stainless appl, tile backsplash, pantry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Description: LVP, CF, recessed lights
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Stacked
Features
- Bookcases, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,712 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,712
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Storage, Shed
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 781609461900000
- Zoning description: R7
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $243,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,071
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,956/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Pending sale | $288,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $288,000-3.4%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listing removed | $298,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $298,000+198%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2017 | Sold | $100,000+17.6%$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2017 | Listed for sale | $85,000-43.7%$50/sqft |
Source: New Generation Realty Inc. #1731010 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2017 | Listing removed | $151,042+51%$88/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2017 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2003 | Sold | $100,000+40.8%$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2001 | Sold | $71,000$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,072 +2.5% | $232,800 +3.6% |
| 2024 | $2,022 +5.3% | $224,700 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $1,920 +13.6% | $211,000 +14.9% |
| 2022 | $1,690 +7.4% | $183,700 +10.9% |
| 2021 | $1,573 +12.8% | $165,600 +12.8% |
| 2020 | $1,395 +6.8% | $146,800 +6.8% |
| 2019 | $1,305 +0.3% | $137,400 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $1,301 +5.1% | $134,300 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $1,237 | $130,700 +3.5% |
| 2016 | $1,237 | $126,300 |
| 2015 | $1,237 | $126,300 |
| 2014 | $1,237 | $126,300 -2.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $129,200 -4.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $135,200 -0.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $136,100 -0.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $136,700 -1.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $139,300 +9.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $127,500 +9.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $116,200 +31.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $88,100 +7.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $82,100 +42.8% |
| 2003 | -- | $57,500 +12.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $51,000 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $50,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23803