Skip main navigation
Sold for $781,000
  • $781,000

    6106 Mantle Rd, Burke, VA 22015

    4beds
    2,160sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    6,822 Square Feet Lot
    $801,800 Zestimate®
    $362/sqft
    $3,494 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $801,800

    $762,000 - $842,000

    $3,494/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,494/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,494/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,109/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,109/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away on a quiet pipestem in the sought-after Ponds community of Burke Centre, this surprisingly spacious home at 6106 Mantle Road offers the wonderful combination of privacy, walkability, and thoughtfully updated living. This 3 level colonial features 4 spacious bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 1,728 square feet above grade, plus a full basement offering a large recreation space and a huge storage/utility room. Large windows throughout fill the home with natural light, highlighting the freshly refinished hardwood floors (2026) and the home’s warm, inviting feel. The remodeled kitchen (2020) is designed for both function and style, complete with gorgeous upgraded cabinetry, pull-outs, soft-close features, and generous storage. The main level offers four very versatile living spaces that can easily adapt to your needs, whether you're hosting, working from home, crafting or creating cozy gathering areas. Upstairs, you’ll find four generously sized bedrooms, including a comfortable primary suite, all designed with space and light in mind. Step outside to enjoy the Trex deck (2021) and peaceful surroundings. There is a trail right behind the home that allows you to enjoy nature for miles on end. The pipestem setting provides a quiet retreat with dedicated parking and minimal through traffic, a feature the current owners have especially valued. Owning this home allows you a short walk to grocery stores, Starbucks, restaurants, and everyday conveniences, as well as community amenities including tennis courts, basketball courts, a large playground, open green space, and the Ponds pool. Burke Centre residents also enjoy access to five community pools, miles of walking trails, and scenic paths winding around multiple ponds—perfect for evening strolls and sunset views. Major updates include: Roof (2020), Kitchen Remodel (2020), Flooring & Stairs (2020), Trex Deck (2021), Gutters (2021), Hot Water Heater (2024), Dishwasher (2024), Microwave/Hood (2024), Duct Cleaning (2025), and Refinished Hardwoods (2026). Come by this weekend to take a look!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Natalie Perdue 703-505-3570,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Shelley Draheim, 0225219538

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2303820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 864
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Chute, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
    Features
    • Kitchen - Galley, Dining Area, Breakfast Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,592
    • Total interior livable area: 2,160 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,728
    • Finished area below ground: 432

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), Doors - Swing In, Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Play Area
    • Pool features: Community
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden
    Lot
    • Size: 6,822 sqft
    • Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Pipe Stem, Pond
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0783 11 0018
    • Zoning: 370
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $270 quarterly
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Community Center, Dining Rooms, Jogging Path, Meeting Room, Newspaper Service, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pool Mem Avail, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
    • Services included: Trash
    • Association name: BURKE CENTRE CONSERVANCY

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VHDA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$781,000+0.8%$362/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2303820 Report a problem
    4/20/2026Contingent$775,000$359/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2303820 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Listed for sale$775,000+59.8%$359/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2303820 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/25/2016Sold$485,000-3.8%$225/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/24/2016Listed for sale$504,000$233/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/4/2016Pending sale$504,000$233/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/31/2016Listed for sale$504,000+29.4%$233/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/27/2015Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/25/2015Price change$2,400-4%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2015Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/2/2004Sold$389,600$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,071 +18.8%$698,210 +19.1%
    2024$6,791 -7.4%$586,230 -9.8%
    2023$7,336 +7.1%$650,060 +8.6%
    2022$6,847 $598,740 +12.8%
    2021-- $530,780 +2.2%
    2020$6,148 +5.5%$519,510 +5.5%
    2019$5,826 +2.1%$492,270 +2.1%
    2018$5,706 +1.9%$482,160
    2017$5,598 +9.4%$482,160 +9.2%
    2016$5,115 +3.8%$441,490
    2015$4,927 +2.7%$441,490 +2.5%
    2014$4,796 $430,740 +7.6%
    2013-- $400,320 -0.4%
    2012-- $401,750
    2011-- $401,750 +9%
    2010-- $368,460
    2009-- $368,460 -25.1%
    2008-- $492,220 +4.7%
    2007-- $470,270 +69.3%
    2003-- $277,750 +14%
    2002-- $243,640 +20%
    2001-- $203,035

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22015