Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $350,000

    6111 Gehring St, Houston, TX 77021

    3beds
    2,041sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 2004
    1,428.77 Square Feet Lot
    $339,500 Zestimate®
    $171/sqft
    $73/mo HOA

    What's special

    Perfectly situated across from Hermann Park, this exceptional townhome offers unbeatable access to the Texas Medical Center, Rice University, and the MetroRail—all just a short walk or bike ride away. This spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a modern, open-concept layout across three stories, with thoughtful updates throughout. The Kitchen is open to the dining and living room. Recent improvements include fresh interior paint and remodeled master bathroom. Enjoy the flexible living. The third floor includes a versatile office or exercise room—ideal for working from home or personal use. Beautiful hardwood flooring enhances the main living areas, while high ceilings and big windows with natural lighting create a bright, airy feel throughout. Additional highlights include a large 2-car garage with plenty of storage. Come see it today!
    13 days
    |
    126
    |
    5
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Brown TREC #0740766 713-829-2516,

    eXp Realty LLC

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 14861475MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Shower Only
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher
      Features
      • Balcony, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, 2 Bedrooms Down, 1 Bedroom Up, Primary Bed - 3rd Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,041
      • Total interior livable area: 2,041 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: 3rd Level
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio/Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      Lot
      • Size: 1,428.77 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1244120010005

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Hermann Park Lofts T H
      HOA
      • HOA fee: $73 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Houston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $171/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $305,127
      • Annual tax amount: $6,836
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $339,500

        $323,000 - $356,000

        $2,334/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$350,000+17.1%$171/sqft
        Source: HAR #5794362 Report a problem
        5/10/2025Listing removed$2,400$1/sqft
        Source: HAR #32921886 Report a problem
        2/26/2025Listed for rent$2,400+6.7%$1/sqft
        Source: HAR #32921886 Report a problem
        12/5/2022Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 Report a problem
        11/10/2022Price change$2,250-4.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #75116330 Report a problem
        11/8/2022Listed for rent$2,350+20.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Network_1 #75116330 Report a problem
        1/31/2019Listing removed$1,945$1/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #42644206 Report a problem
        1/19/2019Price change$1,945-13.6%$1/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #42644206 Report a problem
        1/19/2019Listing removed$299,000$146/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #33797150 Report a problem
        12/18/2018Listed for sale$299,000-0.3%$146/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #33797150 Report a problem
        11/2/2018Listed for rent$2,250-2.2%$1/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #42644206 Report a problem
        7/8/2018Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #17198280 Report a problem
        6/27/2018Listed for rent$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty LLC #17198280 Report a problem
        4/16/2015Listing removed$299,900$147/sqft
        Source: Sterling, Realtors #27549498 Report a problem
        4/10/2015Pending sale$299,900$147/sqft
        Source: Sterling, Realtors #27549498 Report a problem
        3/13/2015Price change$299,900-4.8%$147/sqft
        Source: Sterling, Realtors #27549498 Report a problem
        1/29/2015Price change$314,900+3.2%$154/sqft
        Source: Sterling, Realtors #27549498 Report a problem
        1/26/2015Listed for sale$305,000$149/sqft
        Source: Sterling, Realtors #46511155 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,485 +1.2%$305,127 -0.3%
        2024$6,406 +0.5%$306,184 -3.2%
        2023$6,373 +4%$316,284 +13.6%
        2022$6,129 $278,334 +2.7%
        2021-- $271,029 +11.1%
        2020$5,852 -10.5%$243,886 -9.7%
        2019$6,542 -3.8%$270,135 +4.7%
        2018$6,801 $257,970 -4.2%
        2017$6,801 -3.8%$269,220 -3.7%
        2016$7,068 +27.9%$279,529
        2015$5,527 $279,529 +30%
        2014$5,527 $215,000 +12.9%
        2013-- $190,429 +8.5%
        2012-- $175,573
        2011-- $175,573 -14.2%
        2010-- $204,647
        2009-- $204,647 +4.6%
        2007-- $195,571 +2.4%
        2006-- $190,940
        2005-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Macgregor

          Getting around

          45 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Some Transit
          81 / 100
          Very Bikeable