5 private acres w ranch 3/2 2080 sqft house & separate 816 sqft 1 bed, 1 bath log home for renting or MIL. Property has 2 wells, 2 Cert septics, separate gas meters and shared electric. Fantastic circle drive and 960 sqft detached shop/gar w power & gas heat. Amazing landscaping, tons of parking for RV or toys, Horses welcome. Walking or riding trail around property, pond , shooting range
For sale
Price cut: $40K (4/6)
$620,000
6111 N Steen Rd, Wasilla, AK 99654
3beds
2,896sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
5 Acres Lot
$617,600 Zestimate®
$214/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 40 days |
- 585 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lee Mitchell,
Elite Real Estate Group
Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-3382
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Radiant
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer &/Or Dryer Hookup
Features
- Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Linoleum
- Has basement: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,896
- Total interior livable area: 2,896 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Detached, No Carport
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Waterfront features: None, No Access
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Fire Service Area, Horse Property, Landscaped
- Topography: Level,Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Barn/Shop, Poultry Coop, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 18N01E16A014
- Zoning: UNZ
- Zoning description: Not Zoned-all MSB but Palmer/Wasilla/Houston
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Frame, Log Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Unknown - BTV
- Roof: Asphalt,Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Wasilla
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $214/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $452,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,972
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$617,600
$587,000 - $648,000
$3,301/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $620,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Pending sale | $620,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $620,000-6.1%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $660,000-5.7%$228/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $700,000-2.1%$242/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2026 | Price change | $715,000+2.1%$247/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $700,000-3.4%$242/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000$250/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,972 -2% | $452,600 +163% |
| 2024 | $2,012 +12.1% | $172,119 +8% |
| 2023 | $1,794 -14.4% | $159,300 -8.3% |
| 2022 | $2,097 +15.7% | $173,800 -50.9% |
| 2021 | $1,812 +5.3% | $354,000 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $1,720 +8.8% | $342,800 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $1,581 +2.7% | $331,700 +0.7% |
| 2018 | $1,541 -27.3% | $329,400 -1.5% |
| 2017 | $2,118 | $334,400 -1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,118 | $339,400 +1.3% |
| 2015 | $2,118 | $335,200 +1.9% |
| 2014 | $2,118 | $328,800 -0.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $329,600 +4% |
| 2012 | -- | $316,900 +8.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $292,600 +7.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $271,800 -2.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $278,900 -1% |
| 2008 | -- | $281,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $281,700 +136.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $119,200 -48.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $233,400 +11.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $208,500 +7.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $194,500 +6.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $182,700 +13.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $161,200 +2.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $157,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99654