Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $415,000

    6117 Auth Rd, Suitland, MD 20746

    3beds
    1,691sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    7,500 Square Feet Lot
    $410,500 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 1.5 bath single family home nestled in the heart of Suitland, MD. Built with classic 1940s character and set on a spacious 7,500 sq ft lot, this property offers a warm, inviting layout with 1,691 sq ft of living space—perfect for both first time buyers and those seeking a well located home near major commuter routes. ✨ Key Features •
    25 days
    |
    306
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    PAMELA MANYFIELD 703-474-5030,

    Samson Properties 3018500255

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2197814MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Radiator, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,691
      • Total interior livable area: 1,691 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,691
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Street
      Lot
      • Size: 7,500 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17060437715
      • Zoning: RR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Average
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1945

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Sewer Available, Cable

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $245/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $326,200
      • Annual tax amount: $4,417
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA 203(b),FHA 203(k),VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $410,500

        $390,000 - $431,000

        $3,040/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$415,000$245/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDPG2197814 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,619 +21.2%$297,300 +10.8%
        2024$2,985 +12.1%$268,400 +12.1%
        2023$2,663 $239,500
        2022$2,663 +4.1%$239,500 +4.1%
        2021$2,558 +2.1%$230,033 +2.1%
        2020$2,505 -18.8%$225,300 +8.5%
        2019$3,084 $207,567
        2018$3,084 +4.5%$207,567 +4.5%
        2017$2,953 +13.8%$198,700 +6.9%
        2016$2,594 $185,833 +7.4%
        2015$2,594 $172,967 +8%
        2014$2,594 $160,100
        2013-- $160,100
        2012-- $160,100 -42.6%
        2011-- $278,950 +10.5%
        2010-- $252,460 +11.7%
        2009-- $225,970 +13.3%
        2008-- $199,480 +15.9%
        2007-- $172,146 +18.9%
        2006-- $144,813 +23.3%
        2005-- $117,480 +4.3%
        2004-- $112,690
        2003-- $112,690 +9.3%
        2002-- $103,110 +1.2%
        2001-- $101,876

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 20746

          Getting around

          33 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable