Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $246,400

    6117 Melbourne Rd, Raleigh, NC 27603

    1beds
    864sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2016
    0.68 Acres Lot
    $246,400 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $1,588 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $246,400

    $229,000 - $266,000

    $1,588/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,588/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,588/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,522/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,522/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Custom Built home modeled after the 'tiny home' craze but with more space! This 1 bed 1 bath with a vaulted ceiling and huge loft (that could potentially be a guest room or living room) is so amazing and rare to find this close to Downtown Raleigh. A large .68 acre lot with trees and a nice patio make it the perfect getaway from the bustle of DT Raleigh yet only 10-15min away. Very efficient, very affordable and very cool.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 864 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.68 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0790382706

Condition
    • Year built: 2016

• Heating: Forced Air
    • Bedrooms 1st Floor: Yes
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Design: 1.5 Story
    • Parking: DW/Asphalt
    • A/C: A/C Age 3-6 Years
    • Fireplace: 0
    • Water Heater: Water Htr Age 3-6 Yrs
    • Subdivision: Allen T Stevens
    • Acres: .51-.75 Acres
    • Style: Cottage
    • Special Conditions: No Special Conditions
    • Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • Ownership Type: Other (SFH incl)
    • Construction Type: Site Built
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right
    • Ownership type: Other (SFH incl)

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/8/2020Sold$162,000-4.7%$188/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2320495 Report a problem
    5/27/2020Pending sale$170,000$197/sqft
    Source: Dream Living Realty #2320495 Report a problem
    5/21/2020Price change$170,000+3%$197/sqft
    Source: Dream Living Realty #2320495 Report a problem
    5/1/2020Listed for sale$165,000+14.6%$191/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/15/2018Sold$144,000-8.9%$167/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/9/2017Pending sale$158,000$183/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/16/2017Price change$158,000-6%$183/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/12/2017Price change$168,000-0.6%$194/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/22/2017Price change$169,000-5.1%$196/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/11/2017Price change$178,000-0.6%$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/18/2017Price change$179,000+5.9%$207/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/24/2017Price change$169,000-10.6%$196/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/11/2017Listed for sale$189,000+656%$219/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/24/2014Sold$25,000-16.4%$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/13/2014Listed for sale$29,900-25.3%$35/sqft
    Source: L and F/Fonville Morisey Realty #1964931 Report a problem
    12/6/2013Listing removed$40,000$46/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Becky Medlin Realty #1894570 Report a problem
    6/6/2013Listed for sale$40,000$46/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Becky Medlin Realty #1894570 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,472 +3%$227,072
    2024$1,430 +19.2%$227,072 +50%
    2023$1,200 +7.8%$151,372
    2022$1,113 +2.7%$151,372
    2021$1,084 $151,372
    2020-- $151,372 +58.5%
    2019$800 $95,476
    2018$800 $95,476
    2017-- $95,476 +377.4%
    2016-- $20,000 -41.2%
    2015-- $34,000
    2014$224 $34,000
    2013-- $34,000
    2012-- $34,000
    2011-- $34,000
    2010-- $34,000
    2009-- $34,000
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27603