Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,230,000

    612 4th St NE, Washington, DC 20002

    3beds
    2,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,230,000 Zestimate®
    $492/sqft
    $5,392 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,230,000

    $1.14M - $1.33M

    $5,392/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,392/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,392/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,866/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,866/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    YES TO OFF-STREET PARKING! This gorgeous brownstone with perfect indoor and outdoor entertaining space has three comfortable bedrooms and two full baths! There is a very spacious basement den with a full bathroom, as well as Off street parking right behind your fully-fenced back yard. Enjoy both large decks this fall. Plus there's tons of pantry space, as well as plenty of well-designed closets, well-designed bathroom storage, and additional storage space. This townhome will make anyone feel at home!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07780095

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $5,499

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/07/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Listing removed$5,499$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/10/2026Listed for rent$5,499$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/21/2023Listed for rent$5,499$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/21/2016Sold$950,000-0.9%$380/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2016Listed for sale$959,000+313.4%$384/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Capitol Hill #DC9759385 Report a problem
    1/1/2015Sold$232,000-69.5%$93/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #DCDC227260_100 Report a problem
    8/3/2011Sold$759,900+1.3%$304/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/9/2011Pending sale$749,900$300/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX ALLEGIANCE #DC7617507 Report a problem
    6/4/2011Listed for sale$749,900+2%$300/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Allegiance #DC7617507 Report a problem
    10/2/2009Sold$735,000+216.8%$294/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2000Sold$232,000$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,761 +1.6%$1,148,360 +1.6%
    2024$9,608 +9.8%$1,130,320 +1.5%
    2023$8,750 +5.8%$1,113,360 +5.8%
    2022$8,273 +1.8%$1,052,040 +1.9%
    2021$8,129 +5.4%$1,032,690 +5.1%
    2020$7,709 +9.8%$982,680 +9.3%
    2018$7,022 +0%$899,440 +0.1%
    2017$7,021 +3.5%$898,460 +3.3%
    2016$6,786 +5.7%$870,010 +5.2%
    2015$6,420 +7.3%$826,660 +6.8%
    2014$5,982 +3.2%$773,980 +1.9%
    2013$5,794 +9.7%$759,600 +10.3%
    2012$5,281 $688,770
    2011$5,281 +153.9%$688,770 +0.3%
    2010$2,079 +25.9%$686,600 +19.7%
    2009$1,651 +12.3%$573,780 +7.3%
    2007$1,470 +5.2%$534,660 +26.4%
    2006$1,397 -7.9%$422,830 +16.7%
    2005$1,518 +12%$362,460 +10.1%
    2004$1,355 +12%$329,220 +111%
    2003$1,210 +68.7%$156,030 +49%
    2002$717 +5.3%$104,720 +3.7%
    2001$682 $100,990

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Capitol Hill