Discover the perfect place to simplify without sacrificing style in this beautifully reimagined Alabaster bungalow. Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this inviting 2-bedroom retreat blends modern finishes with cozy charm—ideal for anyone ready to downsize and enjoy a more relaxed pace of life. The heart of the home is a stunning, updated kitchen featuring a full suite of stainless steel appliances, including a smart refrigerator, paired with a classic farmhouse sink that adds both function and character. Each bedroom is filled with natural light and enhanced by fresh flooring, creating comfortable, low-maintenance spaces to unwind. Conveniently located just minutes from Alabaster’s city center and Thompson High School.
For sale
$225,000
612 9th Ct SW, Alabaster, AL 35007
2beds
696sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$220,000 Zestimate®
$323/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic farmhouse sinkSmart refrigeratorStunning updated kitchenFresh flooringComfortable low-maintenance spaces
- 27 days |
- 944 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eva Cottrell 404-428-5744,
Lokation Real Estate LLC
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21450335
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Stove-Electric, Tankless Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- Recessed Lighting, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 696 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 696
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 231023001017.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Alabaster
Location
- Region: Alabaster
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $323/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $85,200
- Annual tax amount: $920
- Price range: $225K - $225K
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
Estimated market value
$220,000
$209,000 - $231,000
$1,020/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+104.5%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2025 | Sold | $110,000-18.5%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Pending sale | $135,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2025 | Price change | $135,000-9.4%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Pending sale | $149,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,000+7.2%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2023 | Pending sale | $139,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $139,000+89.1%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2015 | Sold | $73,500+22.5%$106/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2005 | Sold | $60,000+42.9%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2004 | Sold | $42,000+740%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2004 | Sold | $5,000$7/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $920 +0.9% | $17,040 +0.9% |
| 2024 | $912 +3.7% | $16,880 +3.7% |
| 2023 | $879 | $16,280 |
| 2022 | -- | -- |
| 2021 | -- | -- |
| 2020 | -- | -- |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | $440 +8% | $7,660 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $407 | $7,600 +1.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $7,500 -4.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $7,840 +102.1% |
| 2012 | $169 -12.4% | $3,880 -10.6% |
| 2011 | $193 -1.6% | $4,340 -1.4% |
| 2010 | $197 -0.5% | $4,400 -0.5% |
| 2009 | $198 +9.6% | $4,420 +7.8% |
| 2007 | $180 +16.8% | $4,100 -85.6% |
| 2005 | $154 +2.1% | $28,500 +2.2% |
| 2004 | $151 | $27,900 |
| 2003 | $151 +32.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $114 | -- |
| 2001 | $114 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35007