Very nice clean townhome. Over-sized updated cabinets, open floor plan, pantry, walk-in closet in main bedroom and separate utility room. This property is perfect for 1st time homebuyers. Flood insurance required. Don't miss out. Seller is licensed real estate agent in Virginia.
For sale
$219,900
612 Cherokee Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23701
3beds
1,260sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1943
0.29 Acres Lot
$220,900 Zestimate®
$175/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planOver-sized updated cabinetsSeparate utility room
- 118 days |
- 234 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debbie Crevier-Kent,
Cottage Street Realty LLC 703-848-9292
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10616907
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, PBR with Bath
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Permanent Stairs,Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,260 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Main Floor Laundry
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Partial,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.29 Acres
- Features: Corner, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 04430195
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1943
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: City/County
- Water: City/County
- Utilities for property: Cable Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: All Others Area 21
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Portsmouth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $175/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,010
- Annual tax amount: $1,885
- Date on market: 1/19/2026
Estimated market value
$220,900
$210,000 - $232,000
$1,941/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,870 -1.6% | $152,010 |
| 2023 | $1,900 +3.6% | $152,010 +7.7% |
| 2022 | $1,835 | $141,130 |
| 2021 | $1,835 | $141,130 |
| 2019 | $1,835 | $141,130 |
| 2018 | $1,835 | $141,130 |
| 2017 | $1,835 -5.7% | $141,130 |
| 2016 | $1,946 +6.1% | $141,130 |
| 2015 | $1,835 +2.4% | $141,130 |
| 2014 | $1,792 | $141,130 |
| 2013 | $1,792 | $141,130 |
| 2012 | $1,792 +89.4% | $141,130 +89.4% |
| 2011 | $946 +2.4% | $74,510 |
| 2010 | $924 | $74,510 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23701