Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $682,200

    612 Dove Ranch Rd, Bayfield, CO 81122

    4beds
    0baths
    2,409sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2011
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $682,200 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $2,976 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $682,200

    $648,000 - $716,000

    $2,976/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,976/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,774/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,774/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Mountain views and no HOA dues! In-town Bayfield! Beautiful home with lots of open space, tall ceilings, big windows, and oak-gunstock engineered hardwood floors on main floor. There is an additional 800 sq. ft. of unfinished space on the lower level. Built in 2014, this home has been well taken care of. An attached 2 car garage and shed in backyard offer lots of storage space! This beautiful home has a great kitchen featuring GE stainless steel appliances, including a double oven with convection, granite counter tops, which are also found in the bathrooms, and a big pantry. Maple cabinets in the kitchen and bathrooms have soft-close drawers and cabinet doors. The kitchen has pull out shelves. All windows are JELD-WEN Low-E for energy efficiency. Large south facing oversized windows allow for plenty of natural light to come in to brighten the space up! The doors and trim are solid Fir. This house features four carpeted bedrooms and three tiled full bathrooms. The master bedroom has a gorgeous bathroom with two large walk-in closets, water closet, a double-sink vanity, a tub, and a large 5-foot tile shower.  Say goodbye to shoveling the roof every winter because there is an automatic snow melting system installed on the roof. Central heating and air will keep you comfortable in the winter and summer months. If there is ever a power outage, this home features an automatic Generac whole-home generator powered by natural gas. There's also a radon eliminator downstairs! Approximately 800 square feet of unfinished space on the lower level with double doors leading to the backyard leaves room for imagination. Sellers built shelves for a large storage room in a portion of the space and imagined building an additional mother-in-law suite in the rest of it.  Additional Features:  Front porch with mountain views, covered deck off of upper level with views of the town of Bayfield, and a partially covered patio downstairs with fenced-in privacy.  South-facing back yard gets full sun for your garden. No neighbors across the road gives a clear view to the woods and a view of the gorgeous La Plata Mountains. The house also features a full fenced in backyard, in ground sprinkler system, wildlife in the area, and no through traffic on Dove Ranch Road. This home also has accessibility to the nearby public schools and library by bike, without being on the highway. Use the virtual tour to walk through the property, then call your agent to schedule a showing!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,409 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 567701216003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2011

DateEventPrice
    11/13/2022Listed for sale$699,000+88.9%$290/sqft
    Source: CREN #799559 Report a problem
    1/26/2015Sold$370,000-2.5%$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/2/2014Price change$379,500-2.6%$158/sqft
    Source: Wells Group of Durango #698543 Report a problem
    9/17/2014Listed for sale$389,500+1012.9%$162/sqft
    Source: Wells Group of Durango #698543 Report a problem
    4/29/2014Sold$35,000-12.5%$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/3/2013Price change$39,999-11.1%$17/sqft
    Source: The Wells Group of Durango, Inc. #664223 Report a problem
    12/19/2011Price change$45,000-25%$19/sqft
    10/2/2011Price change$60,000-78.6%$25/sqft
    Source: Rocky Mountain Realty of the Southwest #658859 Report a problem
    5/14/2011Listed for sale$279,900$116/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,250 +9.4%$38,320 +5%
    2024$2,057 +7.5%$36,510 -3.6%
    2023$1,913 -3.8%$37,880 +29.8%
    2022$1,989 $29,190 -2.8%
    2021-- $30,020 +2.1%
    2020$1,892 +15.4%$29,390
    2019$1,639 $29,390 +10.5%
    2018$1,639 $26,590
    2017$1,639 -0.3%$26,590 +18.6%
    2016$1,645 +52.7%$22,420 +5.5%
    2015$1,077 $21,250 +72.5%
    2014-- $12,320
    2013-- $12,320 -8.5%
    2012-- $13,460
    2011-- $13,460 -30.5%
    2010-- $19,360
    2009-- $19,360 -18.3%
    2008-- $23,710
    2007-- $23,710

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81122