Skip main navigation
Sold for $250,000
  • $250,000

    612 Reservoir Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    3beds
    1,400sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1971
    4 Acres Lot
    $249,000 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $1,690 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $249,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,690/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,690/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,690/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,478/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,478/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wonderful family home! Completely remodeled from head to toe! Beautiful RED metal roof, fantastic kitchen for everyone, new bathrooms, wonderful front porch overlooking mountains. Only minutes from downtown Murphy, yet completely private, two outbuildings, one level living, unrestricted (bring the chickens and goat) Paint colors are super fun. Would make an excellent starter home, retirement home, or rental investment, or weekend retreat. Coved porch, open back deck and new appliances. Bring offer today!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Drywall, Washer/Dryer Connection, Master on Main, Laundry on Main
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,400 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 4 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 459319611566000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1971

• Foundation/Basement: Crawl Space
    • Size of Tract: 3-5 Acres
    • Rooms: Breakfast Area, Great Room, Workshop
    • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
    • Interior Features: Drywall, Washer/Dryer Connection, Master on Main, Laundry on Main
    • Site Features: Deck/Patio, Porch
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Attic/Roof: Access Only
    • Water Heater: Electric
    • Location/Frontage: Good View, Level/Rolling Land
    • Access: Gravel Drive
    • Water/Sewer: Public
    • Heating System: Central
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • Occupancy: Cable High Speed

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/30/2025Sold$250,000-2%$179/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #414827 Report a problem
    5/19/2025Pending sale$255,000$182/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #152530 Report a problem
    5/9/2025Price change$255,000-5.2%$182/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #152530 Report a problem
    4/15/2025Listed for sale$269,000+12.6%$192/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #152530 Report a problem
    7/31/2024Listing removed$239,000+3%$171/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #317414 Report a problem
    2/9/2023Sold$232,000-2.9%$166/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    12/29/2022Pending sale$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    12/15/2022Listed for sale$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    11/23/2022Listing removed--
    Source: NGBOR #317414 Report a problem
    11/17/2022Pending sale$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    11/5/2022Listed for sale$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    10/12/2022Contingent$239,000+4.4%$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    8/27/2022Pending sale$229,000$164/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #317414 Report a problem
    8/27/2022Contingent$229,000$164/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    8/26/2022Price change$229,000+1.8%$164/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    7/22/2022Price change$225,000-1.7%$161/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    7/21/2022Pending sale$229,000$164/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    7/15/2022Price change$229,000-2.6%$164/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    7/8/2022Price change$235,000-0.8%$168/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    6/24/2022Price change$237,000-0.8%$169/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    6/8/2022Listed for sale$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    6/6/2022Contingent$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    5/23/2022Listed for sale$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    5/10/2022Contingent$239,000$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    5/3/2022Listed for sale$239,000+499%$171/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #140517 Report a problem
    5/25/2021Sold$39,900-20.2%$29/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #305270 Report a problem
    4/29/2021Pending sale$49,999+6.4%$36/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #305270 Report a problem
    8/27/2010Sold$47,000-56.5%$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2005Sold$108,000$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $115,300
    2024-- $115,300 +102.2%
    2023-- $57,030
    2022$479 +16.2%$57,030
    2021$413 +5.9%$57,030
    2020$390 -24.6%$57,030 -20.2%
    2019$517 $71,450
    2018$517 $71,450
    2017$517 $71,450
    2016$517 $71,450
    2015$517 $71,450
    2012$517 $71,450 -34.3%
    2011-- $108,730
    2010-- $108,730

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28906