Skip main navigation
Sold for $470,760
Street View
  • $470,760

    612 Strathmore Rd, Birmingham, AL 35213

    3beds
    1,895sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $471,000 Zestimate®
    $248/sqft
    $2,995 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $471,000

    $447,000 - $495,000

    $2,995/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,995/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,995/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,751/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,751/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a desirable corner lot in the heart of Crestline Park ! This spacious layout features two inviting living areas, a large dining room, and an eat-in kitchen—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. A standout feature is the beautifully renovated den, complete with a separate entrance and a laundry area, offering flexibility for guests, a home business, or additional living space. Enjoy the added bonus of a dedicated office and a fenced backyard. Natural light fills the home, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout. Recent updates include a welcoming front porch entrance, a new roof installed in 2024, and a freshly sodded front yard with a circular drive. Don't miss this great opportunity and location!!!

RealtySouth-MB-Crestline

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21448011MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Closet, Yes
    Features
    • Split Bedroom, Smooth Ceilings, Separate Shower, Split Bedrooms, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,895 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,895
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Open (PATIO), Patio, Covered (DECK), Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 2300341007001.000
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Birmingham
    • Subdivision: Crestline Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $470.8K - $470.8K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$470,760-1.7%$248/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21448011 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Contingent$479,000$253/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21448011 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$479,000+128.1%$253/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21448011 Report a problem
    12/18/2015Sold$210,000-2.3%$111/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #625295 Report a problem
    11/25/2015Pending sale$214,900$113/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    10/8/2015Price change$214,900-2.3%$113/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    6/27/2015Price change$219,900-4.3%$116/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    4/30/2015Listed for sale$229,900$121/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    4/23/2015Pending sale$229,900$121/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    4/10/2015Price change$229,900-2.1%$121/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    3/17/2015Listed for sale$234,900+2.2%$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Advantage South #625295 Report a problem
    3/17/2010Listing removed$229,900$121/sqft
    Source: Lawrence Arendall Humphries Real Estate, Inc. #453415 Report a problem
    2/17/2010Price change$229,900-2.2%$121/sqft
    2/13/2010Listed for sale$235,000+30.6%$124/sqft
    5/10/2005Sold$180,000+46.3%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2001Sold$123,000+21.8%$65/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/1998Sold$101,000$53/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,255 +7.2%$45,880 +7%
    2024$3,037 +8%$42,880 +7.8%
    2023$2,812 +16%$39,780 +15.6%
    2022$2,424 +9%$34,420 +8.7%
    2021$2,224 +10.8%$31,660 +10.4%
    2020$2,008 +7.7%$28,680 +7.4%
    2019$1,864 +3%$26,700 +2.9%
    2018$1,809 +9.1%$25,940 +8.7%
    2017$1,658 +7.1%$23,860 +6.8%
    2016$1,548 +6%$22,340 +5.7%
    2015$1,461 +8.7%$21,140
    2014$1,344 -4.7%$21,140
    2013$1,410 $21,140 +4.2%
    2012$1,410 -4%$20,286 -4%
    2011$1,469 -3.2%$21,140 -3.2%
    2010$1,518 -3.1%$21,840 -3.1%
    2009$1,566 -1.1%$22,530 -1.1%
    2008$1,583 +2.5%$22,770 +2.5%
    2007$1,544 -33.2%$22,220 -33.2%
    2006$2,312 +119.5%$33,260 +119.5%
    2005$1,053 +4.2%$15,150 -47.8%
    2004$1,011 +9.8%$29,000 +9.8%
    2003$920 +12.7%$26,400 +124.7%
    2002$817 $11,750
    2001$817 $11,750
    2000$817 $11,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Crestline