Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,595,000

    6120 Henderson Rd, Sanibel, FL 33957

    3beds
    2,107sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.65 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $757/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private dockPrivate heated screen-enclosed poolDirect gulf access canalGulf access waterfront retreatSerene canal viewsCommunity boat ramp nearbyWood-burning fireplace
    Gulf Access Waterfront Retreat on Sanibel Island – Coastal Living at Its Best Discover the essence of island living in this beautifully appointed 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath, 2,100 sq ft home, ideally located on a direct Gulf access canal in one of Sanibel’s most desirable neighborhoods. With no bridges to open water, a private dock, and a community boat ramp nearby, this is truly a boater’s paradise. Step inside to find a spacious open-concept layout filled with natural light from expansive windows throughout. The warm blend of tile and wood flooring, a wood-burning fireplace, and thoughtfully designed living spaces create the perfect balance of comfort and coastal charm. The oversized dining room is ideal for entertaining, while the glass-enclosed Florida Room under air offers a peaceful retreat with serene canal views. Outdoors, unwind in your private, heated, screen-enclosed pool and enjoy the lush surroundings of a fully fenced yard—perfect for pets, kids, or simply soaking up the sun in privacy. A large bonus space offers flexible options for a home office, gym, media room, or guest suite. Beyond the property, enjoy everything that makes Sanibel extraordinary. You're just minutes from The Sanctuary Golf Club, J.N. “Ding” Darling National Wildlife Refuge, and Sanibel’s world-famous shelling beaches—a haven for nature lovers, golfers, and beachcombers alike. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, vacation home, or investment property, this rare gem offers the best of waterfront living with easy access to all that makes Sanibel truly special. Your island lifestyle starts here—schedule your private tour today!
    1 day
    |
    196
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Babs Maughan 239-314-4800,

    John R. Wood Properties

    Source: Sanibel And Captiva Island AOR,MLS#: 2250736MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Florida Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, See Remarks, Den
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator-Ice maker, Washer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Storage, Dumbwaiter, High Ceilings
      • Flooring: Tavertine, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Impact Resistant Windows, Window Coverings
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,599
      • Total interior livable area: 2,107 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Double Garage, Under Bldg
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Exterior features: Davits, Dock
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Caged, Electric Heat, Equipment Stays, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Canal, Lawn/Garden
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Canal
      • Waterfront features: Canal Salt, Mangroves, Navigable Water, No Bridge, Canal
      • Frontage length: 116
      Lot
      • Size: 0.65 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 114621T2000160040
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Raised
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $757/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,650,738
      • Annual tax amount: $12,735
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 327 days
      • Listing terms: BTF/Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,433/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Listed for sale$1,595,000$757/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #2026021282 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Listing removed$1,595,000$757/sqft
        Source: Florida Gulf Coast MLS #225057913 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Price change$1,595,000-3.3%$757/sqft
        Source: Sanibel And Captiva Island AOR #2250736 Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for sale$1,650,000+32%$783/sqft
        Source: SWFLMLS #225057913 Report a problem
        8/12/2005Sold$1,250,000+31.6%$593/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/30/2004Sold$950,000$451/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,078 +2.7%$929,406 +2.9%
        2024$12,735 +2.5%$903,213 +3%
        2023$12,424 +7.7%$876,906 +3%
        2022$11,535 -0.8%$851,365 +3%
        2021$11,629 +0.4%$826,568 +1.4%
        2020$11,588 +1.7%$815,156 -17.1%
        2019$11,392 $983,513 +25.8%
        2018$11,392 -0.1%$781,972 +2.1%
        2017$11,404 -0.1%$765,888 -10.8%
        2016$11,412 +0.4%$858,311 +2.3%
        2015$11,365 -1.9%$838,972 +0.3%
        2014$11,581 -0.2%$836,619 +9.4%
        2013$11,602 +1.5%$764,906 -7.6%
        2012$11,425 +1.5%$827,740 +19.1%
        2011$11,255 -2%$695,065 +0.4%
        2010$11,490 -23.3%$692,112 -27.3%
        2009$14,981 -13.2%$952,480 -15.1%
        2007$17,268 -4%$1,121,870 +3.4%
        2006$17,991 +44.6%$1,084,930 +62.5%
        2004$12,443 +61.8%$667,600 +2.4%
        2003$7,692 +6.8%$652,170 +17%
        2002$7,202 $557,330 +45.7%
        2000-- $382,510

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33957

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable