From the moment you walk in, this home delivers a warm and inviting feel with an open layout that makes the space feel both comfortable and functional. The hardwood floors add timeless character throughout the home while the natural flow between the living areas creates the perfect setup for everyday living and entertaining alike. Step out back and enjoy the covered porch overlooking a spacious backyard with plenty of room to relax, host gatherings, or simply enjoy the outdoors. The unfinished basement adds incredible potential — whether you need extra storage now or want the opportunity to create additional living space down the road. This is the type of home that has clearly been cared for and offers the perfect mix of charm, space, and future possibilities.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/18)
$340,000
613 E Red Rd, Independence, MO 64055
4beds
1,916sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
0.42 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious backyardCovered porchOpen layoutHardwood floorsWarm and inviting feel
- 8 days |
- 668 |
- 44 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alberto Zuniga 913-271-8158,
Realty of America
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2620398
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,916
- Total interior livable area: 1,916 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,916
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 26810022700000000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1951
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $179,510
- Annual tax amount: $2,438
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Price change | $340,000-2.9%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+16.7%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2022 | Pending sale | $299,950$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2022 | Price change | $299,950-4.6%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Price change | $314,500-0.2%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2022 | Price change | $315,000-1.5%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2022 | Price change | $319,950-1.5%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2022 | Price change | $324,950-1.5%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $329,950+94.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Pending sale | $170,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Contingent | $170,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $170,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2021 | Pending sale | $170,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2021 | Contingent | $170,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $170,000$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,438 -33.9% | $34,107 -35.9% |
| 2024 | $3,686 +2.3% | $53,200 |
| 2023 | $3,602 +45.8% | $53,200 +59.1% |
| 2022 | $2,470 +0% | $33,441 |
| 2021 | $2,469 +11.6% | $33,441 +14.9% |
| 2020 | $2,212 +1.6% | $29,109 |
| 2019 | $2,176 | $29,109 +9.5% |
| 2018 | $2,176 +1.6% | $26,581 |
| 2017 | $2,142 +5.2% | $26,581 +3.1% |
| 2016 | $2,037 +4.9% | $25,790 +3% |
| 2014 | $1,942 +0.6% | $25,039 |
| 2013 | $1,930 +1.3% | $25,039 |
| 2012 | $1,906 +1.8% | $25,039 |
| 2011 | $1,873 +2.5% | $25,039 |
| 2010 | $1,828 -2.6% | $25,039 |
| 2009 | $1,877 +0.2% | $25,039 -6% |
| 2008 | $1,873 +0.6% | $26,637 |
| 2007 | $1,861 +0.1% | $26,637 +1% |
| 2006 | $1,860 +10% | $26,373 |
| 2005 | $1,690 +0% | $26,373 +13% |
| 2004 | $1,690 +17.1% | $23,339 |
| 2003 | $1,444 +0.3% | $23,339 +15% |
| 2002 | $1,440 +10.1% | $20,295 |
| 2001 | $1,308 | $20,295 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hanthorn