Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $378,000

    6133 E Brainerd Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37421

    4beds
    1,978sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $371,500 Zestimate®
    $191/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Refinished hardwood floorsFresh interior paintNew roofNew sidingUpdated faucetsCeiling fansNew lighting
    Turnkey investment opportunity in the heart of East Brainerd! This recently updated home is tenant-occupied and Section 8 approved, making it an ideal addition to any investor's portfolio with immediate rental income potential. Major upgrades have already been completed, including a new roof, new siding, and a new water heater, giving peace of mind on big-ticket items. Inside, the home features refinished hardwood floors, along with new kitchen and bathroom cabinets that bring a fresh, modern feel throughout. Cosmetic updates include updated faucets, tiled bathrooms, new lighting, and ceiling fans, plus fresh interior paint. The attic has been insulated for improved energy efficiency, adding long-term value. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways in East Brainerd, this property offers both stability and upside potential for investors looking to grow their portfolio. Please do not disturb tenant. Schedule your showing now!
    18 days
    |
    629
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jonathan Gonzalez 423-704-2601,

    EXP Realty LLC 888-519-5113

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1534085

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,978
      • Total interior livable area: 1,978 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,978

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Exterior features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.5 Acres
      • Dimensions: 118 x 218
      Details
      • Parcel number: 158h H 010

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Stone
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $191/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $318,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,744
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $371,500

        $353,000 - $390,000

        $2,295/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$378,000+80%$191/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1534085 Report a problem
        1/23/2025Listing removed$2,750$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/12/2024Price change$2,750+7.8%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/8/2024Listed for rent$2,550+2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/25/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/18/2024Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/15/2023Sold$210,000-6.9%$106/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1375391 Report a problem
        8/24/2023Contingent$225,500$114/sqft
        8/12/2023Listed for sale$225,500-1.3%$114/sqft
        7/28/2023Contingent$228,500$116/sqft
        7/24/2023Listed for sale$228,500$116/sqft
        7/17/2023Contingent$228,500$116/sqft
        7/15/2023Price change$228,500-2.1%$116/sqft
        7/11/2023Pending sale$233,500$118/sqft
        6/24/2023Listed for sale$233,500+79.6%$118/sqft
        9/30/2019Sold$130,000+96%$66/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/21/2014Sold$66,330$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,207 +30.8%$79,650 +93.1%
        2024$923 $41,250
        2023$923 $41,250
        2022$923 $41,250
        2021$923 +4.5%$41,250 -19.3%
        2020$883 -37.5%$51,120
        2019$1,414 $51,120
        2018$1,414 -47.7%$51,120 +60%
        2017$2,704 +147.3%$31,950
        2016$1,093 --
        2015$1,093 $19,275
        2014$1,093 -32.4%--
        2013$1,617 $19,275 -39.5%
        2012$1,617 $31,875
        2011$1,617 $31,875
        2010$1,617 +7.9%$31,875
        2009$1,499 $31,875 +27.5%
        2008-- $25,000
        2007-- $25,000
        2006-- $25,000
        2005-- $25,000 +4.4%
        2004-- $23,950
        2003-- $23,950
        2002-- $23,950
        2001-- $23,950 +13.6%
        2000-- $21,075

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37421

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable