Skip main navigation
Sold for $245,000
  • $245,000

    614 Clayton Rd, Durham, NC 27703

    3beds
    1,254sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1973
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $288,800 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $1,930 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $288,800

    $274,000 - $303,000

    $1,930/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,930/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,930/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,530/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,530/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this gorgeous neighborhood! Terrific 3 bedroom and 2 bath home with a 1 car garage. Enjoy preparing meals in this impressive kitchen equipped with ample cabinets and generous counter space. Entertaining is a breeze with this great floor plan complete with a cozy fireplace. The main bedroom boasts a private ensuite. Other bedrooms offer plush carpet and sizable closets. Lush green landscape surrounds this beautiful house. Don't miss this incredible opportunity.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Ladane Shoupe 704-850-9371,

    Opendoor Brokerage LLC,

    Lisa McGill 828-528-7044,

    Opendoor Brokerage LLC

    Bought with:

    David Prather, 294853

    Elms Lane LLC

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 2530102MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,254
    • Total interior livable area: 1,254 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,254
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Dimensions: 96 x 11 x 128 x 85 x 100
    Details
    • Parcel number: 161347
    • Zoning: R-10

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1973

DateEventPrice
    4/5/2024Sold$245,000-10.3%$195/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    3/8/2024Pending sale$273,000$218/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    2/22/2024Listed for sale$273,000$218/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    11/13/2023Pending sale$273,000$218/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    11/2/2023Price change$273,000-0.4%$218/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    10/20/2023Listed for sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    9/26/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    9/23/2023Listed for sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    9/12/2023Pending sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    9/1/2023Listed for sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2530102 Report a problem
    3/23/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    3/22/2023Listed for sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    3/2/2023Pending sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    1/26/2023Listed for sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    12/19/2022Pending sale$274,000$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    11/17/2022Price change$274,000-2.8%$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    10/20/2022Price change$282,000-0.4%$225/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    10/13/2022Listed for sale$283,000$226/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    10/4/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    9/21/2022Pending sale$283,000$226/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    9/8/2022Price change$283,000-2.4%$226/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    8/3/2022Listed for sale$290,000+3.8%$231/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2466408 Report a problem
    7/19/2022Sold$279,500$223/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,507 +23.4%$252,878 +73.6%
    2024$2,032 +6.5%$145,685
    2023$1,908 +2.3%$145,685
    2022$1,865 +0.5%$145,685
    2021$1,856 +2.4%$145,685
    2020$1,812 $145,685
    2019$1,812 $145,685 +18%
    2018$1,812 +9%$123,427
    2017$1,662 +3.5%$123,427
    2016$1,606 $123,427 -2.8%
    2015$1,606 -8.7%$127,036
    2014$1,759 $127,036
    2013-- $127,036
    2012-- $127,036
    2011$1,656 +0.4%$127,036
    2010$1,649 +4%$127,036
    2009$1,586 $127,036
    2008$1,586 +8.4%$127,036 +22.6%
    2007$1,463 +1.4%$103,599
    2006$1,442 $103,599
    2005$1,442 +1.4%$103,599
    2004$1,422 $103,599
    2003-- $103,599
    2002$1,308 +10.8%$103,599 +42.1%
    2000$1,181 $72,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27703