Your Dream Beach Escape Awaits on Siesta Key! Tired of long winters or hectic city life? Discover the ultimate retreat in this luxurious 9th-floor penthouse overlooking Siesta Key’s world-renowned Crescent Beach. With uninterrupted Gulf views, you’ll enjoy breathtaking sunsets and the soothing sounds of the surf each day. This spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath unit features a sleek open floorplan with panoramic views from the living, dining, and kitchen areas. Fully furnished and move-in ready, it includes impact windows and doors, 2021 AC, new glass railings for unobstructed beach views, and updated appliances. The bedroom offers custom closets and en-suite bath with a modern walk-in shower. A large walk-in pantry provides extra storage. Add a sleeper sofa or Murphy bed to easily host guests. Located in Horizons West, a 7-acre gulf-to-bay community with 300 feet of private beach, beachside pool and spa, grilling areas, clubhouse, and a bayside park with day dock—perfect for kayaking, fishing, or relaxing by the intracoastal waterway. A second pool is located next to the Community Clubhouse. Hop on the free Siesta Key trolley to explore local dining, shopping, and entertainment. This is more than a condo—it’s your gateway to paradise.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/12)
$925,000
6140 Midnight Pass Rd APT 902, Sarasota, FL 34242
1beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1967
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$925/sqft
$1,354/mo HOA
What's special
Uninterrupted gulf viewsUpdated appliancesBeachside pool and spaGrilling areasBreathtaking sunsetsSleek open floorplanImpact windows and doors
- 226 days |
- 105 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Suki Scollo 941-587-2289,
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY 941-349-4411
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4666851
Originating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower No Tub, Stone Counters
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
Features
- Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,000
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Assigned, Covered, Guest
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water, Beach, Gulf/Ocean - Full
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water,Beach,Gulf/Ocean - Full
- Waterfront features: Beach, Gulf/Ocean, Intracoastal Waterway, Beach - Access Deeded, Gulf/Ocean Access, Fishing Pier
- Body of water: CRESCENT BEACH ON SIESTA KEY
Lot
- Size: 7.56 Acres
- Features: FloodZone, In County, Landscaped, Near Marina, Near Public Transit
- Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 0106031111
- Zoning: RMF3
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Buyer Approval Required, Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Park, Pool
- Security: Fire Alarm, Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: HORIZONS WEST
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Cable TV, Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Reserve Fund, Fidelity Bond, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Pest Control, Pool Maintenance, Recreational Facilities, Security, Sewer, Trash, Water
- HOA fee: $1,354 monthly
- HOA name: Horizons West / Jeff Elliott
- HOA phone: 941-349-3555
Location
- Region: Sarasota
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $925/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $912,900
- Annual tax amount: $10,547
- Date on market: 10/2/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 218 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Other
- Ownership: Condominium
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Brick
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Price change | $925,000-2.1%$925/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2026 | Price change | $945,000-3.1%$945/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $975,000-0.5%$975/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $980,000$980/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2025 | Price change | $980,000-1%$980/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2025 | Price change | $990,000-5.7%$990/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,050,000-4.5%$1,050/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Listing removed | $1,099,000$1,099/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2024 | Price change | $1,099,000-4.4%$1,099/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2024 | Price change | $1,150,000-4.1%$1,150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2024 | Price change | $1,199,000-7.7%$1,199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2023 | Price change | $1,299,000-3.8%$1,299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,350,000+145.5%$1,350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2015 | Sold | $550,000-5%$550/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #A4102260 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2015 | Pending sale | $579,000$579/sqft |
Source: Premier Sotheby's International Realty #A4102260 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2015 | Price change | $579,000-2.7%$579/sqft |
| 2/12/2015 | Price change | $595,000-8.3%$595/sqft |
| 7/22/2014 | Listed for sale | $649,000+159.6%$649/sqft |
Source: Signature Sotheby's International Realty #A4102260 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2011 | Sold | $250,000-36.7%$250/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2011 | Price change | $395,000-12.2%$395/sqft |
Source: Signature Sotheby's International Realty #A3946306 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $450,000$450/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,547 +6.6% | $828,534 +10% |
| 2024 | $9,898 +13.3% | $753,213 +10% |
| 2023 | $8,735 +9.4% | $684,739 +10% |
| 2022 | $7,984 +9.7% | $622,490 +10% |
| 2021 | $7,279 +4.1% | $565,900 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $6,993 -9.7% | $531,400 -8.7% |
| 2019 | $7,744 | $581,900 +10% |
| 2018 | $7,744 +12.2% | $529,000 |
| 2017 | $6,903 +27.9% | $529,000 +9.4% |
| 2016 | $5,398 | $483,500 +11.4% |
| 2015 | $5,398 +32.6% | $433,900 +70.3% |
| 2014 | $4,072 +7.6% | $254,800 |
| 2013 | $3,784 +8.8% | $254,800 +8.5% |
| 2012 | $3,480 -39.5% | $234,800 -43% |
| 2011 | $5,756 -0.4% | $411,900 -5.7% |
| 2010 | $5,779 -1.9% | $437,000 -5.4% |
| 2009 | $5,888 | $462,000 -3.3% |
| 2008 | $5,888 +0.1% | $477,878 +3% |
| 2007 | $5,885 | $463,959 +2.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $452,643 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $439,459 +3% |
| 2004 | $6,210 -1.2% | $426,659 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $6,285 +15% | $418,704 +22% |
| 2002 | $5,463 +75.5% | $343,200 +75% |
| 2001 | $3,113 +2.7% | $196,117 +3% |
| 2000 | $3,031 | $190,405 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34242
Getting around
0 / 100
No Nearby TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Phillippi Shores Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2 mi
- 6/10Brookside Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.1 mi
- 5/10Sarasota High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Gulf Gate Elementary
- Middle: Brookside Middle
- High: Sarasota High
Source: Stellar MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.