Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $850,000

    6145 Apple Rd, Shorewood, MN 55331

    4beds
    3,264sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1978
    1.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $260/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This is the home you’ve been waiting for! Welcome to 6145 Apple Rd in Shorewood, located within the Minnetonka School District. Taken down to the studs and completely remodeled (plumbing, electrical, and more!), this home showcases exceptional craftsmanship and thoughtful attention to detail throughout. Located just a stone’s throw from everything Excelsior has to offer, this stunning property is nestled on a private 1.38-acre lot, offering both convenience and seclusion. Blending modern updates with timeless character, every finish has been carefully curated to create a truly standout home. From top to bottom, no detail has been overlooked. This home features extensive upgrades and high-quality improvements that make it as functional as it is beautiful. Some of the upgrades that have been done in 2024-2026 include: New Roof (with impact resistant shingles), New Siding (LP Smartside), New Furnace, New AC, New Water Heater, Custom Built-ins, New Cabinetry, Hardwood Floors, Tiled Showers, Custom Primary Closet, New Maintenance-free decks, New Balcony, the list continues...Garage has been wired for an EV charger. Don't miss it before it's gone!
    13 days
    |
    3,151
    |
    229
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nika Nelson 612-268-2450,

    Edina Realty, Inc.,

    Alex Murray 612-242-8658

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7043151MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 290.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5x21.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 193.75 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.5x15.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 156.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.5x12.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 131.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.5x12.5
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x14
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x17
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 245 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.5x14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x18
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x10.5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 238 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x17
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.5x12
      Sun room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x16
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Egress Window(s),Finished,Storage Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,264
      • Total interior livable area: 3,264 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,332
      • Finished area below ground: 802
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Tuckunder Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Garage Dimensions (21x22)
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Modified Two Story
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Deck, Glass Enclosed, Side Porch
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.38 Acres
      • Dimensions: 373 x 159 x 300 x 208
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1139
      • Parcel number: 3511723340020
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Registered Land Surv 463 Tract
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shorewood

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $260/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $682,800
      • Annual tax amount: $8,575
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Pending sale$850,000$260/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7043151 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$850,000+84.8%$260/sqft
        9/4/2024Sold$460,000-12.2%$141/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6538549 Report a problem
        8/28/2024Pending sale$524,000$161/sqft
        7/24/2024Listed for sale$524,000$161/sqft
        6/21/2024Pending sale$524,000$161/sqft
        6/7/2024Price change$524,000-4.6%$161/sqft
        5/21/2024Listed for sale$549,000$168/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,812 +14.5%$682,800 -4.4%
        2024$7,693 +10%$714,100 +8.5%
        2023$6,992 +22.9%$658,200 +10.1%
        2022$5,691 +5.7%$598,000 +33.8%
        2021$5,385 +3.1%$447,000 +6.7%
        2020$5,224 -3%$419,000 +7.7%
        2019$5,385 +3.1%$389,000 +0.3%
        2018$5,224 +15.1%$388,000 +18.7%
        2017$4,539 +3%$327,000 +3.2%
        2016$4,407 +1.6%$317,000 +1.3%
        2015$4,336 +1.2%$313,000 +3.6%
        2014$4,284 -1.6%$302,000 -3.8%
        2013$4,352 +2.7%$314,000 -2.2%
        2012$4,239 +3.1%$321,000 -1.2%
        2011$4,110 +1.8%$325,000 -6.9%
        2010$4,037 +0.1%$349,000 -3.1%
        2009$4,032 +5%$360,000 +10.4%
        2006$3,841 -1.7%$326,000 +3.5%
        2005$3,906 +4.8%$315,000 +10.1%
        2004$3,726 +5.4%$286,000 +12%
        2002$3,534 -40%$255,400
        2001$5,893 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55331

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable