Convenient Raleigh Living for UNDER $250,000! First time buyers and investors, this is for you! Move right in or start your portfolio! All the heavy lifting has been done. Affordable and centrally located, this thoughtfully updated 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath townhome tucked just between Millbrook & Leesville Roads in Raleigh offers the perfect blend of convenience and peaceful surroundings -- complete with the soothing sounds of a nearby creek. Inside, you'll love the bright, open layout. The dining area flows seamlessly into the spacious living room, creating an inviting space ideal for entertaining or everyday living. A cozy wood-burning fireplace serves as the focal point of the living area -- perfect for cool Carolina evenings. The kitchen features a large picture window that fills the space with natural light, painted white cabinetry, tile floors, and prep space. Hard-surface flooring extends throughout the main living areas, stairs, and upstairs hallway -- no carpet in the main areas for easy maintenance and a clean, modern feel. Step outside onto the well-appointed back deck and enjoy your morning coffee surrounded by trees and the calming creek backdrop -- a rare touch of nature in such a convenient location. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite includes a private en-suite bath, while the second bedroom is located near the full hall bath -- ideal for guests, roommates, or a home office. A main-level half bath adds extra convenience for visitors. Low-maintenance living, natural charm, and unbeatable value -- all in a prime Raleigh location close to shopping, dining, and major commuter routes.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/17)
$245,000
6152 Loch Laural Ln, Raleigh, NC 27613
2beds
1,156sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 1986
1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
$237,200 Zestimate®
$212/sqft
$135/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy wood-burning fireplaceBright open layoutPainted white cabinetryTile floorsWell-appointed back deck
- 79 days |
- 340 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DeAnn Marie Mershon 815-997-9898,
NorthGroup Real Estate, Inc.
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10148731
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl, Tile, Other
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,156
- Total interior livable area: 1,156 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,156
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Assigned, Outside
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 078608995824000 0149423
- Zoning: R-10
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Transitional
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other
- Foundation: Combination
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds, Management
- Services included: Trash
- HOA fee: $135 monthly
Location
- Region: Raleigh
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $212/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $243,940
- Annual tax amount: $2,147
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
Estimated market value
$237,200
$225,000 - $249,000
$1,443/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $245,000-2%$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $250,000+100%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2017 | Sold | $125,000+4.2%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/8/2017 | Pending sale | $120,000$104/sqft |
Source: Realty World - Signature Properties #2126069 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $120,000+5.3%$104/sqft |
| 7/30/2008 | Sold | $114,000+54.1%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2003 | Sold | $74,000$64/sqft |
Source: Doorify MLS #673877 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,147 +0.4% | $243,940 |
| 2024 | $2,139 +40.4% | $243,940 +76.9% |
| 2023 | $1,523 +7.5% | $137,934 |
| 2022 | $1,417 +4% | $137,934 |
| 2021 | $1,362 +1.8% | $137,934 |
| 2020 | $1,338 +8% | $137,934 +31.2% |
| 2019 | $1,239 | $105,147 |
| 2018 | $1,239 +11.2% | $105,147 |
| 2017 | $1,114 +2.1% | $105,147 |
| 2016 | $1,091 -3.1% | $105,147 -1.6% |
| 2015 | $1,127 +5.4% | $106,861 |
| 2014 | $1,069 | $106,861 |
| 2013 | -- | $106,861 |
| 2012 | -- | $106,861 |
| 2011 | -- | $106,861 |
| 2010 | -- | $106,861 |
| 2009 | -- | $106,861 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northwest Raleigh