Welcome to this single-story home raised 40" for peace of mind, 2018-16KW whole house generator, 2019 owned solar panels & 2023 vinyl windows to reduce energy costs, leafguard system, 2025 Roof max sealant, 2016 HVAC system, competitive Flood policy. The home's interior offers multiple spacious living areas, a flowing floor plan, easy-care flooring throughout, a striking stone fireplace, & convenient access to the rear deck. The kitchen offers abundant cabinetry, granite-look countertops, electric cooktop, built-in oven, dishwasher, double-basin sink, and breakfast bar. An impressive spacious family room is highlighted by a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace and sliding glass door leading to the raised wood deck. Primary bedroom w/ ensuite half bath. Two additional bedrooms bedrooms feature tile flooring and natural light. Full bath with combo tub/shower. Outside, enjoy a generous backyard with mature trees and plenty of green space for recreation, gardening, or gatherings.
For sale
$358,000
616 Bel Rd, Kemah, TX 77565
3beds
1,946sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
10,402 Square Feet Lot
$340,400 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Striking stone fireplaceFloor-to-ceiling stone fireplaceFlowing floor planEasy-care flooring throughoutTile flooringBuilt-in ovenGranite-look countertops
- 4 days
- 71
- 4
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Klemann-Cohen TREC #0662800 713-819-3069,
Keller Williams Preferred,
Joel Cohen TREC #0710295 713-819-3227,
Keller Williams Preferred
Source: HAR,MLS#: 96920813
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14x12
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12x11
Breakfast
- Level: First
- Area: 81
- Dimensions: 9x9
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 272
- Dimensions: 17x16
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20x16
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 135
- Dimensions: 15x9
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18x14
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,946
- Total interior livable area: 1,946 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 10,402 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 137000010004000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Batts Insulation, Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block & Beam
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1966
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Water District
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat, HVAC, Exposure/Shade
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Bay Breeze Add
Location
- Region: Kemah
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $310,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,076
- Date on market: 10/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$340,400
$323,000 - $357,000
$2,326/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $358,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $199 +48.4% | $221,108 +10% |
| 2024 | $134 +34.8% | $201,007 +10% |
| 2023 | $99 +0.5% | $182,734 +10% |
| 2022 | $99 -62.2% | $166,122 +10% |
| 2021 | $261 +0.6% | $151,020 +10% |
| 2020 | $260 +8.8% | $137,291 +10% |
| 2019 | $239 -66.9% | $124,810 -1% |
| 2018 | $720 | $126,060 -1% |
| 2017 | $720 +1.2% | $127,340 +0% |
| 2016 | $712 +224% | $127,330 |
| 2015 | $220 +7.8% | $127,330 +26.2% |
| 2014 | $204 | $100,870 |
| 2013 | -- | $100,870 |
| 2012 | -- | $100,870 |
| 2011 | -- | $100,870 |
| 2010 | -- | $100,870 +7.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $93,700 -6.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $100,510 |
| 2007 | -- | $100,510 |
| 2006 | -- | $100,510 +12.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $89,280 |
| 2004 | -- | $89,280 |
| 2003 | -- | $89,280 |
| 2002 | -- | $89,280 +3.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $86,150 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77565
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Stewart Elementary School (Clear Creek)
- Middle: Bayside Intermediate School
- High: Clear Falls High School
Source: HAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.





