Very Spacious 3 bedroom two bath home, in the heart of Silver Springs Shores, close to shopping, schools and transportation. This home has been remodeled and freshly painted, features big living room, spacious 2 car garage, new kitchen, new appliances, new bathroom and new vanities, vinyl flooring, most of the windows are fairly new. Roof was replaced in 2020. SELLER AGREE TO provide $5000 FOR BUYER CLOSING COST OR BUYDOWN RATE.
For sale
$269,900
616 Water Rd, Ocala, FL 34472
3beds
1,311sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
10,019 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New appliancesNew vanitiesNew bathroomVinyl flooringNew kitchen
- 279 days |
- 109 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jose Mateo 352-216-7784,
RE/MAX FOXFIRE - HWY 40 352-732-3344
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: OM707410
Originating MLS: Ocala - Marion

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x15
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x20
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,815
- Total interior livable area: 1,311 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Garage Dimensions: 16x20
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 10,019 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 80 x 125
- Features: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 9015019953
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SILVER SPGS SHORES UN 15
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Ocala
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,001
- Annual tax amount: $2,981
- Date on market: 8/12/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 269 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,625/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,900$1/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #OM721971 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $269,900-1.8%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $274,900+56.2%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Sold | $176,000+75.8%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Sold | $100,100-22.6%$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2020 | Sold | $129,250+0.4%$99/sqft |
Source: Stellar MLS #OM564424 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2020 | Listed for sale | $128,750$98/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE REAL ESTATE #564424 Report a problem | ||
| 1/10/2020 | Pending sale | $128,750$98/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE #OM564424 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2019 | Price change | $128,750+9.3%$98/sqft |
| 10/21/2019 | Pending sale | $117,750$90/sqft |
| 10/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $117,750$90/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS CORNERSTONE RE #G5021767 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,981 +11.5% | $130,997 +10% |
| 2023 | $2,673 +11.9% | $119,088 +10% |
| 2022 | $2,390 +2.9% | $108,262 +6.4% |
| 2021 | $2,323 +230.1% | $101,752 +136.4% |
| 2020 | $704 +2.3% | $43,050 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $688 | $42,082 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $688 +7.3% | $41,297 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $641 +7% | $40,448 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $599 | $39,616 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $599 +3.1% | $39,341 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $581 +2.4% | $39,029 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $567 -6.3% | $38,452 -5.2% |
| 2012 | $606 -17.8% | $40,578 -14.8% |
| 2011 | $737 -8.8% | $47,624 -11.6% |
| 2010 | $808 +2.9% | $53,867 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $785 +1.2% | $52,451 +0.5% |
| 2008 | $776 +2.2% | $52,166 +3% |
| 2007 | $759 -2.1% | $50,647 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $775 +11.3% | $49,412 +3% |
| 2005 | $697 | $47,973 +3% |
| 2004 | $697 +12.2% | $46,576 +4.3% |
| 2002 | $621 +25.6% | $44,637 +4.6% |
| 2001 | $494 | $42,656 |
| 2000 | $494 | $42,656 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34472